[?]: how to convert protool or flexible to wincc 5.1 ?

SIMATIC S7-200/300/400, Step7, PCS7, CFC, SFC, PDM, PLCSIM,
SCL, Graph, SPS-VISU S5/S7, IBHsoftec, LOGO ...
Post Reply
masza02
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 9:56 am
Location: Poland

[?]: how to convert protool or flexible to wincc 5.1 ?

Post by masza02 » Tue Oct 02, 2007 11:05 am

It is possible.

I have a project created in protool.
I want run the same project in PC stations (wincc 5.1 or later).

How to convert the protool project to a wincc 5.1 ??? It is possible ?

How to convert only tags from protool (export) to wincc(import) ???

What I need.

Please help me.

Regards.

pilhetes
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2007 6:41 am
Location: Brasil

Post by pilhetes » Wed Oct 03, 2007 3:54 pm

ola masza02,
I think that it is not possible to do this change, I already had this problem and I had to create again all the tags in the wincc 5.1. Even the change inside of the platform wincc (5.0, 5.1, 5.2... 6.0) they are very complicated, because to happen of 5.1 for for 6.0, will have first to pass for all the previous versions and its releases!! I think that I didn't help a lot, but the most effective will be to do the whole project in the wincc 5.1.

Regards

Post Reply