[?]: is it possible redundancy with 2 * CP341 ?

SIMATIC S7-200/300/400, Step7, PCS7, CFC, SFC, PDM, PLCSIM,
SCL, Graph, SPS-VISU S5/S7, IBHsoftec, LOGO ...
Post Reply
sttrue88
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2007 8:15 am
Location: Midle West

[?]: is it possible redundancy with 2 * CP341 ?

Post by sttrue88 » Mon Jun 25, 2007 8:38 am

hi FRIENDS,
I have a question about CP341,is there possiblitiy to have redundancy with 2 * CP341 ?is siemens has a solution for redundancy of 2*CP341 ?


Thanks

ST

CoMod
Site Admin
Posts: 3975
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 3:25 pm
Location: Russia
Contact:

Post by CoMod » Mon Jun 25, 2007 8:57 am

S7-3** not support redundancy.
For S7-4* you can use Y-Link for non redundant module.
http://support.automation.siemens.com/W ... n/19951154
Image

sttrue88
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2007 8:15 am
Location: Midle West

Post by sttrue88 » Mon Jun 25, 2007 9:27 am

The exact meaning of my question is if i use 2 *CP341 in ET200M rack,and this rack is connected to S7400H via 2 profibus line,can i use this CP in redundant mode to connect another brand device that device has 2 RS485 interface?I mean is there possibility to use this CP's in redundant mode ?
is there special programming for this issue ?
is it possible ?

Thanks in Advance

ST

rataman
Posts: 52
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2006 2:53 am
Location: America

Post by rataman » Sun Jul 01, 2007 1:28 am

A friend of mine did that last year, the system uses s7-414h and et200m racks for peripherals, and two cp341 with modbus dongles. You must try to configure hardware in hwconfig.

sttrue88
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2007 8:15 am
Location: Midle West

Post by sttrue88 » Sun Jul 01, 2007 10:07 am

Dear Dirend,
I did it exactly but about redundancy there is no place for making redundant CP in HW config.
any way thaks for helping me.

CoMod
Site Admin
Posts: 3975
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 3:25 pm
Location: Russia
Contact:

Post by CoMod » Sun Jul 01, 2007 12:03 pm

I think, that to you will have to use a program method for reservation of this module.
See right bottom corner
Image

It does not contain bookmark Redundancy

Image

Post Reply