[?+]: How to connect WinCC flexible with PLCSIM

ProTool, WinCC flexible, WinCC, PP/OP/TP/TD/MP
Post Reply
Anton
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 2:21 pm
Location: Russia

[?+]: How to connect WinCC flexible with PLCSIM

Post by Anton » Sun Jun 03, 2007 2:39 pm

I saw the topic about how to connect WinCC with PLCSIM, but it does not fit for WinCC flexible.

I'm trying to test of S7 program on the PC with out 5611card. I have adjust the station configurator on the WCC flexible.

I can't insert a "SIMATIC S7 PROTOCOL SUITE" in the Tag Management and so on.
Only in communications/connections i can select communication driver.
Is it possible to connect WinCC flexible with PLCSIM installed at the same computer, and what actions i have to do?

Is this possible!?
Or mabey, somebody have some other better idea!?

Thanks for advance!

CoMod
Site Admin
Posts: 3975
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 3:25 pm
Location: Russia
Contact:

Post by CoMod » Sun Jun 03, 2007 2:54 pm

See http://support.automation.siemens.com/W ... n/13283804
If there is no MPI card installed in the configuration computer, then at least the PC adapter must be installed as interface for STEP 7.
Connect panel to MPI only.
in Russian wrote:Смотри аналогично ProTool. Связь с симулятором PLCSIM возможна только при назначении панели адреса MPI
http://www.automation-drives.ru/forum/v ... ght=plcsim
Image

Image

Anton
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 2:21 pm
Location: Russia

Post by Anton » Sun Jun 03, 2007 5:36 pm

I have added to my OP CPU 412-2 PCI whith MPI , connected it, and it start working!
Thanks so much! :-)

Post Reply