ProTool/Pro v6.0 SP3 RunTime stays in demo mode

ProTool, WinCC flexible, WinCC, PP/OP/TP/TD/MP
Post Reply
Gizmo
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 9:22 am
Location: Belgium

ProTool/Pro v6.0 SP3 RunTime stays in demo mode

Post by Gizmo » Mon Feb 12, 2007 9:49 am

Hi,

I have installed ProTool v6.0 SP3 + RunTime on 2 PC's. I changed the registry entry 'P06000000F:02354=618>>;=;:T>>71;:4>K' to change it from Standard into Pro.

On one PC I also run Step7 v5.4, on the other I only want to run ProTool/Pro v6 SP3 (and RunTime) and use it as an HMI, linked to a S5-100 CPU103.

Both installations work fine, except RunTime is running in Demo mode. So I installed the 'A9PRO450.ekb' key (and also the 'A9PRO150/250/350.ekb' keys) from 'Simatic_EKB_Install_2007_02_02.rar'.

Both License Manager v2.? (on one PC) and AuthorsW (on the other) recognize the keys and check them as valid, but RunTime stays in Demo.

What am I doing wrong?

CoMod
Site Admin
Posts: 3975
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 3:25 pm
Location: Russia
Contact:

Post by CoMod » Mon Feb 12, 2007 12:33 pm

How you install key?
Siemens.exe or EKB_Install
Install only 1 key.

Gizmo
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 9:22 am
Location: Belgium

Post by Gizmo » Mon Feb 12, 2007 1:34 pm

Hi CoMod,

I installed the keys using 'Sim_EKB_Install_2007_02_02.exe'. Today I did the installation on a third PC but without any luck, RunTime also remains in demo mode.

You mentioned in another topic:
Install key for Runtime C:\Sim_EKB_2006_07_07\ProTool\A9PRO450.ekb SIK/SIMATIC ProTool/Pro RT 2048 Tags
Not need any other cracks...
See http://plc.net.ru/viewtopic.php?t=218&start=0
... but the problem is that simatic.net.ru is no longer online.

I noticed the 'SIEMENS.EXE' program in this topic, but I can't find it anywhere, not on my PC's nor on the Internet? Does 'SIEMENS.EXE' work in another way than 'Sim_EKB_Install_2007_02_02.exe'?

I will try to remove all keys and install just 'A9PRO450.ekb'...

Thanks for the help so far!

CoMod
Site Admin
Posts: 3975
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 3:25 pm
Location: Russia
Contact:

Post by CoMod » Mon Feb 12, 2007 1:41 pm


Gizmo
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 9:22 am
Location: Belgium

Post by Gizmo » Mon Feb 12, 2007 2:33 pm

So I removed all keys and installed just the 'A9PRO450.EKB' key using 'Sim_EKB_Install_2007_02_02.exe'.

Again, AuthorsW recognized the key as follows:
Product: SIK/SIMATIC ProTool/Pro RT 2048 Tags
Counter: 1
Validity: Unlimited
Name: A9PRO450
Serial No: 0123456789
Type: 00

Afterwards, I started ProTool RunTime and the FIRST TIME it did NOT show the 'Demo version' pop up! But every next time I start the 'Demo version' announcement returns.

Is there a major difference between 'Sim_EKB_2006_07_07' and 'Sim_EKB_Install_2007_02_02.exe'?

Maybe a yellow disk image for ProTool RunTime is a solution?

CoMod
Site Admin
Posts: 3975
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 3:25 pm
Location: Russia
Contact:

Post by CoMod » Mon Feb 12, 2007 3:39 pm

Possible you have not very good version of Protool ot it installation, or bad ALM (v <3 have diferent problems).
I try run Runtime from ProTool CS.
One projects with MP370Touch panel and second with PC full screen.

Without key I wait about 15 min for first message "Demo"

After installation of key 'A9PRO450 and restart PC, I check validaty in ALM v3.0 - its Ok.
Run Runtime from Protool CS.
With key after 40 min no message...
No time wait more, my work time is fin - I'm need go to home.

Gizmo
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 9:22 am
Location: Belgium

Post by Gizmo » Tue Feb 13, 2007 6:28 pm

Hi CoMod,

I did some more testing by installing ALM 3.0 on two PC's, but RunTime remains in demo version, although ALM checks the key 'A9PRO450.EKB' as valid.

Today I've removed ProTool from one PC and I've started to download this version (http://plc.net.ru/viewtopic.php?t=5673). Maybe it's slightly different from the one I downloaded here a year ago...

I will let you know what the results are.

Thanks a lot!

Gizmo
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 9:22 am
Location: Belgium

Still no luck with ProTool/Pro RT!

Post by Gizmo » Mon Feb 19, 2007 10:59 am

I downloaded the latest version ( http://plc.net.ru/viewtopic.php?t=5673 ), but there's no difference: I still can't get RunTime running other than in demo version.

Something must be missing, I just wish I knew what!
- On all 3 PC's the OS is Windows XP-Pro Corporate SP2 (fresh CD installations, without Internet updates),
- On 1 PC I also installed Step7 v5.4 (working fine),
- On the 2 other PC's there is no other Siemens software, in fact there's no other software, period!
All 3 PC's react the same: ALM v3.0+HF1 (or AuthorsW on the 2 other PC's) finds the installed key A9PRO450.EKB and checks it as VALID, but the DEMO VERSION pop up returns over and over...

So I finally gave up on ProTool/Pro RT, and installed WinCC flexible 2005 Advanced (with ALM v2.2).
I installed all required long keys using 'Sim_EKB_Install_2007_02_02.exe' and WinCC RunTime works like a dream!
No more annoying demo pop ups!


...But now I'm starting to realize something: 'Sim_EKB_Install_2007_02_02.exe' NEVER showed me the REQUIRED KEYS for ProTool/Pro RunTime! After I installed WinCC Flex, Sim_EKB showed me an entire list of necessary keys for WinCC Flex and WinCC Flex RT, both short & long, of which I installed just the long ones! Does this make any sense to you?

Anyway, thanks for your time!

CoMod
Site Admin
Posts: 3975
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 3:25 pm
Location: Russia
Contact:

Post by CoMod » Mon Feb 19, 2007 3:39 pm

... 'Sim_EKB_Install_2007_02_02.exe' NEVER showed me the REQUIRED KEYS for ProTool/Pro RunTime!
ProTool and other old programm not show correct information about required keys in Registry.
ALM also not show required keys for Protool.

Post Reply