[?]: Hardware change without stop S7-300? Is it possible?

SIMATIC S7-200/300/400, Step7, PCS7, CFC, SFC, PDM, PLCSIM,
SCL, Graph, SPS-VISU S5/S7, IBHsoftec, LOGO ...
Post Reply
mmanu
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2006 1:00 pm
Location: Brazil

[?]: Hardware change without stop S7-300? Is it possible?

Post by mmanu » Fri Nov 24, 2006 5:28 pm

Hi People,
I don't know if it's possible change hardware configuration without stop a S7-317-2DP cpu, but I need to find a way to do this. Is it possible? I must change all the hardware? CPU, IO cards and so one?
Some times we need to insert a network slave in a Profibus-DP and we have to stop the CPU. Is there a way to do that without stopping?

Tks any help!

rataman
Posts: 52
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2006 2:53 am
Location: America

Post by rataman » Mon Nov 27, 2006 8:53 pm

Search for CiR (Change in RUN) but i think its only posibble for S7-400 CPU

Post Reply