[Decision]: Setup Step 7 a 64 bits processor

SIMATIC S7-200/300/400, Step7, PCS7, CFC, SFC, PDM, PLCSIM,
SCL, Graph, SPS-VISU S5/S7, IBHsoftec, LOGO ...
Post Reply
geoux
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Aug 26, 2006 2:18 pm
Location: HONDURAS

[Decision]: Setup Step 7 a 64 bits processor

Post by geoux » Tue Aug 29, 2006 1:27 am

hi

I have a computer HP and I want to install 7 step but sends east message
The PROBLEM IS THAT MY COMPUTER HAS A PROCESSOR To 64 BITS

that I can do

Image


thx

CoMod
Site Admin
Posts: 3964
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 3:25 pm
Location: Russia
Contact:

Post by CoMod » Tue Aug 29, 2006 5:45 am

See Readme.Wri in the setup folder.
Disable antivirus program.
Try setup again after Restart.

geoux
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Aug 26, 2006 2:18 pm
Location: HONDURAS

PROBLEM

Post by geoux » Tue Aug 29, 2006 3:32 pm

The PROBLEM IS THAT MY COMPUTER HAS A PROCESSOR To 64 BITS

THERE IS SOME UPDATE ON THE PART OF SIEMENS? FOR THESE PROCESSORS


THX CoMoD

flashy
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2006 8:09 pm
Location: Europe

Post by flashy » Tue Aug 29, 2006 7:25 pm

HI Geoux

This is a common problem trying to install many if the Siemens products under windows and is easily fixed once you have done it

go to

http://support.automation.siemens.com/G ... t=standard

and look at the reg edit section detailed

How can you clear the cause of the message "Please reboot before installing any more programs"(Windows XP/2000)?


This should do you the trick . Worked every time for me

Any probs just shout

geoux
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Aug 26, 2006 2:18 pm
Location: HONDURAS

problem

Post by geoux » Thu Aug 31, 2006 8:09 pm

ok

thx work it

Post Reply