[?]: Linking Intouch 9.5 to S7 343-1 cp

Прочие SCADA: iFix, InTouch, Citect, ...
Post Reply
reymond_craig
Posts: 139
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 2:57 am
Location: Philippines

[?]: Linking Intouch 9.5 to S7 343-1 cp

Post by reymond_craig » Sat Sep 29, 2007 3:45 am

Hello,

Good day, I just want to ask for your help on how to do the communication of intouch to s7 cp343-1. What are the thing i need to configure and what are the programs i needed to install.

Thank you very much in advance.

Warm regards,
Rey

frankw
Posts: 103
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2007 5:59 am
Location: China

Post by frankw » Sat Sep 29, 2007 7:48 am

you can use IO server or DA server Or OPC server

reymond_craig
Posts: 139
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 2:57 am
Location: Philippines

Post by reymond_craig » Sat Sep 29, 2007 9:03 am

Hi,

Yes i've tried to use IO server sir but I the log on SMC is Invalid item name: M0.0 (PLC1). I can't find as of now the reason for this error.

I hope you have an idea. Thank you very much for response.

Warm regards,
Rey

frankw
Posts: 103
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2007 5:59 am
Location: China

Post by frankw » Sun Sep 30, 2007 2:11 am

HI,
I have not do the communication in practice, just imagining, you'd better read the S7 IO server's ReadMe file about the PLC data area which can be accessed.

fooldu
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2007 8:53 am
Location: China

Post by fooldu » Sun Sep 30, 2007 3:56 am

I think the item name should be "MX0.0"

Umencho
Posts: 508
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2007 12:28 pm
Location: Europe

Post by Umencho » Sun Sep 30, 2007 6:43 am

Hi

My advice is to use DASSIDIRECT Server for communication between Intouch and CP. and your steps to make configuration is:

1. put in hardware configuration IP address in CP.
2. in PC network card put onother IP address, but the same type like CP343-1.
3. make one data block in Simatic manager, which will be your communication block.
4. make configuration of the DASSIDIRECT Server. You can use this link:
http://61.37.246.137/TECH/html/t001161.htm :lol: :lol: :lol:

best regards
umencho

reymond_craig
Posts: 139
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 2:57 am
Location: Philippines

Post by reymond_craig » Mon Oct 01, 2007 8:04 am

Thank you for all of your sugestion. I'm trying to use DASidirect Sir,. Do I need make new access name when I'm defining tag or I just going to use galaxy? If I'm going to define new access name what should be the application name when I'm using DASIDirect.

One more thing I can't find the wwclient in applications. Thank you for your help, this really helps me, I was new in using wonderware. Thank you very much.

Thank you very much in advance.

Warm regards,
Rey

Umencho
Posts: 508
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2007 12:28 pm
Location: Europe

Post by Umencho » Mon Oct 01, 2007 9:01 am

Hi

it's better way to create new access name (yours)- the project how it to say goes more clear. Access name in Intouch Maker must the same like topic name,see http://www.iload.us/show.php?type=image ... 228341.jpg that you create in System Managment Console

And one more thing: Wonderware client is only to check the connection. You can see the connection in Diagnostics in DASSIDIRECT server. (see point 11 of http://61.37.246.137/TECH/html/t001161.htm.

In diagnostics , i don't remember exactly where, but you must see all the topics, and after select someone you must see for example db(?).dbx or db(?).dbd? - with red or green square before name, and see column with status (read/write).

regards
umencho

reymond_craig
Posts: 139
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 2:57 am
Location: Philippines

Post by reymond_craig » Tue Oct 09, 2007 9:39 am

Hi Umencho,

Thank you very much Umencho, we did it, communication is already working. What i need to do now is to look on wincc and compare the two so that i can choose which to buy and used in our factory.

Thanks,

Warm regards,
Rey

Umencho
Posts: 508
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2007 12:28 pm
Location: Europe

Post by Umencho » Tue Oct 09, 2007 10:53 am

hi

the choise is yours and everything depend from your project. for little project i'll choise intouch. It have less hardware and software requirenments. PC working better with intouch than wincc. And everything with name Siemens is expencive then the other mark, maybe with best quality but... (in my company we work only with siemens).


best regards
umencho

reymond_craig
Posts: 139
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 2:57 am
Location: Philippines

Post by reymond_craig » Wed Oct 10, 2007 1:33 am

Hi Umencho,

Yes some of my friends told me also that it's easy to use intouch but I think I should also study Wincc because our main plant in US is also using Wincc. Right now most of our PLC systems here is siemens, I'm using s7-300 and MP 370. Do you have an easy to understand manuals for wincc and did wincc also have the capabilities of mutiplexing like in protool so that you can save memory for screens?

Thank you very much.

Warm regards,
Rey

Umencho
Posts: 508
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2007 12:28 pm
Location: Europe

Post by Umencho » Wed Oct 10, 2007 10:26 am

hi

you can find here in forum perfect manuals. go to :
Documentation and Demonstration disks
http://plc.net.ru/viewtopic.php?t=6277& ... &highlight :lol: :lol: :lol:

I found this,it's good: http://www.rkcontrols.com/WEB%20Folders/
.

download some manual about wincc, install the program and go step by step. (everything is explained in manual, the man must have only more practice :wink: )

and one more thing: wincc is the same (ok nearby :wink: ) like intouch just have some different organisation in everything, and i think this is becouse wincc is "siemens". But if you know protool, for you will be easier to go in wincc world.

regards
umencho.

reymond_craig
Posts: 139
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 2:57 am
Location: Philippines

Post by reymond_craig » Thu Oct 11, 2007 1:11 am

Hi,

Thank you very much Umencho, your the man....I mean your a great man :) .... I try the links and study the manuals. Once again thank you very much Umencho.

Warm regards,
Rey

Post Reply