Tank level Tag for maximum /minimum

SIMATIC S7-200/300/400, Step7, PCS7, CFC, SFC, PDM, PLCSIM,
SCL, Graph, SPS-VISU S5/S7, IBHsoftec, LOGO ...
Post Reply
ggg315
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu May 28, 2015 6:29 am

Tank level Tag for maximum /minimum

Post by ggg315 » Sat Oct 05, 2019 11:12 am

Hi

I am using this bar to indicate the level of the tank on HMI

it has "Tag for maximum" and "Tag for minimum", What am i suppose to connect here ?

I have two sensors one sensor is 0 to 10 VDC another is 4 to 20mA what to connect here ?

https://i.imgur.com/k4sX6ru.jpg

CoMod
Site Admin
Posts: 3561
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 3:25 pm
Location: Russia
Contact:

See Scale function

Post by CoMod » Sat Oct 05, 2019 1:04 pm

See Scale function
(sfaq) https://support.industry.siemens.com/cs ... t/39334504
For an S7-1200/S7-1500 controller in STEP 7 (TIA Portal), how do you scale integer values in real numbers and vice versa for analog inputs and outputs?
Image

ggg315
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu May 28, 2015 6:29 am

Re: Tank level Tag for maximum /minimum

Post by ggg315 » Wed Oct 09, 2019 10:18 am

Thank you

I already SCALED the input to 0 to 100
then can i leave these blank ??????????
or i fill Minimum =0 and Maximum=100 ?????

Answers to FAQs
Faq & Info
Faq & Info
Posts: 72
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 6:42 pm
Location: Frequently Asked Questions – Часто Задаваемые Вопросы

Re: Tank level Tag for maximum /minimum

Post by Answers to FAQs » Wed Oct 09, 2019 12:25 pm

you can connect any free datablock/memory to these inputs and change them from hmi

Post Reply