Transfer Problem with KTP1200

ProTool, WinCC flexible, WinCC, PP/OP/TP/TD/MP
Post Reply
Mahmoud shahien
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 20, 2014 5:40 am

Transfer Problem with KTP1200

Post by Mahmoud shahien » Mon Mar 14, 2016 1:22 pm

Dear Experts,

I have HMI Basic panel 2nd generation KTP1200 profinet .
I had disabled disabled the auto transfer function from settings of the HMI.
then, I had transferred asimple screen but without button which enable me to make manual transfer :(
Now I can't make a factory reset or update operating system because there isn't any button enable me to make transfer.
I'm using TIA Portal V13 SP1 and Simatic Pro Save v13.0.1.0
and when I try to communicate with other HMI(KTP1200) by Pro Save but with enable transfer .. I can update operating system that mean I'm using right connection parameters .
when I select KTP1200 in pro save and then select Reset to factory settings
There isn't any field to write the MAC address of the HMI as in other types of panels
I had made run time start in zero second which I can't make transfer or change screen settings .
I'm using Siemens simatic net industrial ethernet FC TP standard cable GP 2*2
(profinet type A ) cat 5
I will be grateful if any expert can help me.
Thanks.

sitoslaw
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2016 7:46 am

Re: Transfer Problem with KTP1200

Post by sitoslaw » Wed Jan 11, 2017 8:53 am

Did you solve the problem?

CoMod
Site Admin
Posts: 3549
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 3:25 pm
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: Transfer Problem with KTP1200

Post by CoMod » Wed Jan 11, 2017 6:04 pm


himoon
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2011 3:21 pm

Re: Transfer Problem with KTP1200

Post by himoon » Thu Jan 11, 2018 10:25 pm

In fact the HMI is broken.
Connect Repair

Image

Post Reply