transfer tag from one PLC to another PLC through WinCC

ProTool, WinCC flexible, WinCC, PP/OP/TP/TD/MP
Post Reply
sergiu_md85
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2015 5:38 pm

transfer tag from one PLC to another PLC through WinCC

Post by sergiu_md85 » Sun Feb 26, 2017 11:34 am

hello
sorry for to many questions,but i new in this job.
i have 7 plc in my fiber ring,and 7 hmi,what im trying to do is to move one tag(value) from, exemple, plc 7 to plc 3 through wincc tags,i know it.s possible but i cannot find where and how i can do this,without "get and put" or another block,please help me!!!! (h) (oo)

Thank you a lot!!

sergiu_md85
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2015 5:38 pm

Re: transfer tag from one PLC to another PLC through WinCC

Post by sergiu_md85 » Sun Feb 26, 2017 3:12 pm

any opinion is helping me,please!!!

dehell
Posts: 104
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2009 12:25 pm
Location: Europe

Re: transfer tag from one PLC to another PLC through WinCC

Post by dehell » Mon Feb 27, 2017 8:43 am

Hello,
Give more information about PLC used, HMI and Software...
If you use WINCCFLEXIBLE 2008 or later or TIA WinCC advanced, you can use Script.
For example :
Before, you have to creat into HIM 7 a "target link" toward PLC3.
In PLC7 and PLC3 you must creat data, then in your HIM 7, you creat 2 tags (Linked to the variables created previously): One for PLC 7 and an other for PLC 3.
You creat a script called "Tranfert" for example:
SmartTags("PLC3")=SmartTags("PLC7")

Into tag properties PLC 7=> Events=>Value modification => you call the script created previously "Transfert"

That means, each time PLC7 value change, the script will be executed, and the value PLC7 tag is copied into PLC3 tag..
Soory for my poor english..
Best regards

sergiu_md85
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2015 5:38 pm

Re: transfer tag from one PLC to another PLC through WinCC

Post by sergiu_md85 » Mon Feb 27, 2017 1:17 pm

thank you verry mutch...
I solve the problem,i have wincc proffesional v13,i set a schedule for update the value from one tag to another.
wincc professional don't have events>value change,must configure in c script or add shedule task...

have a nice day and thank you again!!!

Post Reply