HMI KTP-1000 BASIC DP COMMUNICATE ONLY AT STARTUP

ProTool, WinCC flexible, WinCC, PP/OP/TP/TD/MP
Post Reply
mayur_mirase
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jan 25, 2014 6:24 pm

HMI KTP-1000 BASIC DP COMMUNICATE ONLY AT STARTUP

Post by mayur_mirase » Tue Mar 04, 2014 7:33 pm

Hi...
In project CPU 315-2pn/dp with 65 number of DP (G-120) Nodes & 4 No of HMI (KTP-1000), as per configuration i used two profibus repeater,
But i found HMI exchange data with CPU only at startup of cpu.
I already merged KTP1000 in netpro , Done communication setting at both side Netpro & HMI. But HMI not exchange data with cpu.


Please Suggest.....

PLC_ITA
Posts: 245
Joined: Sat May 27, 2006 6:46 am
Location: Europe

Re: HMI KTP-1000 BASIC DP COMMUNICATE ONLY AT STARTUP

Post by PLC_ITA » Tue Mar 04, 2014 9:04 pm

in hardware configuration, check the communication resource ( communication OP ) and calculate the necessary resource ( follow the siemens help )

mayur_mirase
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jan 25, 2014 6:24 pm

Re: HMI KTP-1000 BASIC DP COMMUNICATE ONLY AT STARTUP

Post by mayur_mirase » Wed Mar 05, 2014 6:11 am

In CPU Setting i already Putted This as follows,


PG Communication - 1
OP communication - 5
S7 Basic Communication - 5
S7 Communication - 3

Here as for OP communication - 5 in actual its 4 HMI .

sania
Site Admin
Posts: 1173
Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2005 6:15 am

Re: HMI KTP-1000 BASIC DP COMMUNICATE ONLY AT STARTUP

Post by sania » Wed Mar 05, 2014 6:50 am

what cpu you use?
put in template system alarm window & check if your hmi disconnected from cpu.
check trigger update of your tags

mayur_mirase
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jan 25, 2014 6:24 pm

Re: HMI KTP-1000 BASIC DP COMMUNICATE ONLY AT STARTUP

Post by mayur_mirase » Tue May 20, 2014 9:17 am

Thanks......

Using CPU 315-2PN/DP i checked all thing related to communication, also done with hmi alarm window that show connected status but data exchange not happening. total active node are 65 including HMI. i have putted 3 repeater in network & configured for amplification.

Siemens people suggesting that its not possible to communicate with 50 number of G120 with PZD- 6/6 comm & 4 number of HMI & 10 Load Cell (Metler) they suggested CP for addition.


Please suggest.....

mayur_mirase
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jan 25, 2014 6:24 pm

Re: HMI KTP-1000 BASIC DP COMMUNICATE ONLY AT STARTUP

Post by mayur_mirase » Mon May 18, 2015 2:27 pm

Problem Found it was about data handling & communicating capacity of HMI & Profibus network as i kept only one HMI in network then it works fine. but dont about how much data at max handled by profibus network with no. of HMI. (Repeater doesn't concern in this case, its all about )

Post Reply