[?]: Convert hmi mp277 to tp1200

ProTool, WinCC flexible, WinCC, PP/OP/TP/TD/MP
Post Reply
romakrut
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2018 9:13 am

[?]: Convert hmi mp277 to tp1200

Post by romakrut » Wed Feb 21, 2018 3:38 pm

Hello people
2 problems:
Convert hmi mp277 to tp1200 ?
1.i have a mmc card with hmi info made for mp277 panel i need to update it somerk on tp1200-c new panel.
how can i make the transfer without having the source files of the project only the mmc.

PLC s7-1200 v3.1 to v4.0 ?
2. i have transfer mmc made for old s7-1200 6es7214-1hg31-0xb0 i now have a 6es7214-1hg40-0xb0 plc how can i transfer the data to new plc without having the source project files.

thank you very much in advance for your help.
hope you got any answers for me.

CoMod
Site Admin
Posts: 3407
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 3:25 pm
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: [?]: Convert hmi mp277 to tp1200

Post by CoMod » Wed Feb 21, 2018 5:21 pm

1. For panel need source in WinCC Flexible.
in Backup MMC is only binary file without source.
You can extract some infj from it with Data Analyzer (Decoder) for FlexRT compiled.fwx/fwd

2. You can read SMC memory card in card reader with TIA Portal and copy project data to new project.
Image
and change cofiguration

romakrut
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2018 9:13 am

Re: [?]: Convert hmi mp277 to tp1200

Post by romakrut » Thu Feb 22, 2018 7:50 am

i cant do that i dont know why but i cant drag it .
maybe its because tia see it as transfer card?
see attached screenshot.
Image

CoMod
Site Admin
Posts: 3407
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 3:25 pm
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: [?]: Convert hmi mp277 to tp1200

Post by CoMod » Thu Feb 22, 2018 8:49 am

romakrut wrote:i cant do that i dont know why but i cant drag it .
maybe its because tia see it as transfer card?
Create new blank project
open Card in tree
try to drag folder from card item to project item

romakrut
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2018 9:13 am

Re: [?]: Convert hmi mp277 to tp1200

Post by romakrut » Thu Feb 22, 2018 8:54 am

tried that too.it doesnt work any way i need to card setting from transfer to program?
if so how i do that?
thanks

Info
Faq & Info
Faq & Info
Posts: 396
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 9:00 am

Re: [?]: Convert hmi mp277 to tp1200

Post by Info » Thu Feb 22, 2018 9:32 am


romakrut
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2018 9:13 am

Re: [?]: Convert hmi mp277 to tp1200

Post by romakrut » Thu Feb 22, 2018 9:59 am

hello
i get this strange error all the time :
the upload of the hardware configuration failed (d002 -12-1986723826.0)
any ideas why is that?
thank you for your help

romakrut
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2018 9:13 am

Re: [?]: Convert hmi mp277 to tp1200

Post by romakrut » Fri Feb 23, 2018 6:56 pm

anyone?

Post Reply