[?]: Windows CE in MP277 is CRASH

ProTool, WinCC flexible, WinCC, PP/OP/TP/TD/MP
Post Reply
st3v3
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2008 5:28 pm
Location: Indonesia

[?]: Windows CE in MP277 is CRASH

Post by st3v3 » Sun Apr 19, 2009 6:40 am

Dear alls,

I have problem with MP277, the windows CE is always hang when reboot. So it cannot works well.

I want to re-install, but I haven't software Windows CE 5.0 Build 1400 use for MP277.

Is anybody have this "warez" software in URL ?

Thank you very much for your help.

st3v3
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2008 5:28 pm
Location: Indonesia

Re: Pls Help, my Windows CE in MP277 is CRASH

Post by st3v3 » Sun Apr 19, 2009 6:45 am

And if you have the same experience like me, please share with me, how to fix it ?
because it's already third time happen in my factory.
And the supplier didn't want to applied warranty, because it happen for three times with the same problem....

My Operating Panel room is FULL AC, with temperature arroung 20 degree celcius.

communication with S7-300 PLC using Ethernet cable,

the problem happen sometime when I upload and download using laptop, through TCP/IP (using switch with PLC)
st3v3 wrote:Dear alls,

I have problem with MP277, the windows CE is always hang when reboot. So it cannot works well.

I want to re-install, but I haven't software Windows CE 5.0 Build 1400 use for MP277.

Is anybody have this "warez" software in URL ?

Thank you very much for your help.

CoMod
Site Admin
Posts: 3464
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 3:25 pm
Location: Russia
Contact:

Post by CoMod » Sun Apr 19, 2009 7:30 am

Your WinCC Flexible version number ?

st3v3
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2008 5:28 pm
Location: Indonesia

Post by st3v3 » Sun Apr 19, 2009 5:39 pm

Dear Sir,

My version is WinCC V6.0 SP1
CoMod wrote:Your WinCC Flexible version number ?

CoMod
Site Admin
Posts: 3464
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 3:25 pm
Location: Russia
Contact:

Post by CoMod » Sun Apr 19, 2009 7:16 pm

st3v3 wrote:Dear Sir,

My version is WinCC V6.0 SP1
CoMod wrote:Your WinCC Flexible version number ?
Learn more about panels and WinCC Flexible
https://www.automation.siemens.com/micr ... ex_en.html

WinCC Flexible 2008 SP1
http://plc.net.ru/viewtopic.php?t=8650

st3v3
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2008 5:28 pm
Location: Indonesia

Post by st3v3 » Mon Apr 20, 2009 12:54 am

dear Sir,

thank you for the URL.

But, the problem is on the WINDOWS CE, so I need download URL for Windows CE instead of WinCC.

thx.

CoMod
Site Admin
Posts: 3464
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 3:25 pm
Location: Russia
Contact:

Post by CoMod » Mon Apr 20, 2009 4:29 am

st3v3 wrote:But, the problem is on the WINDOWS CE, so I need download URL for Windows CE instead of WinCC.
WinCC <not Equal> WinCC Flexible !
http://www.automation.siemens.com/hmi/h ... /index.htm

WinCC Flexible > Transfer > OS Update (OS = Windows CE)
Image

st3v3
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2008 5:28 pm
Location: Indonesia

Post by st3v3 » Mon Apr 20, 2009 12:07 pm

Dear Sir,

thank you for your kindness to answer my question.
Yes, I've told that Windows CE (OS) can be updated from ProSave, which is Free from SIEMENS.
and it must boot from USB to loading the bootstrap.

But, currently, I cannot boot from USB, becase my engineer said, that the Panel must be setting from OS, but the condition now, I even cannot booting from my OS. It always HANG....no response.

One engineer from Hongkong told me, that is the known problem in MP277, when the program download is failed, it will erased old program, and the solution is installing MP277 again with ProSave, so the program can be downloaded again to MP277.

My question is, how can I arrange the boot priority, so It can boot from USB flash first than HDD.

Thanks in advance.

CoMod
Site Admin
Posts: 3464
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 3:25 pm
Location: Russia
Contact:

Post by CoMod » Mon Apr 20, 2009 12:56 pm

st3v3 wrote:...
and it must boot from USB to loading the bootstrap.
......
My question is, how can I arrange the boot priority, so It can boot from USB flash first than HDD.
Please show photo of your MP277 with HDD

http://aunz.siemens.com/NewsCentre/Prod ... MP277.aspx
No USB boot
No HDD (mechanical Hard Disk Drive)
Only 6 Mbytes of Application memory

Image

st3v3
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2008 5:28 pm
Location: Indonesia

Post by st3v3 » Mon Apr 20, 2009 1:14 pm

Sorry for miss information,

you're right. I'm not expert in technical matters.
My MP 277 is MP277 10" Key

My engineer does the service task, and I'm just help him to find information through this forum.

If MP277 cannot booting from USB,
so, how to fix my problem ?
My windows is always hang when I reboot the machine,
so it must be reinstalled by using ProSave (am I right ??)

How to do that ??

Thanks

CoMod
Site Admin
Posts: 3464
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 3:25 pm
Location: Russia
Contact:

Post by CoMod » Mon Apr 20, 2009 1:47 pm

st3v3 wrote:If MP277 cannot booting from USB,
so, how to fix my problem ?
My windows is always hang when I reboot the machine,
so it must be reinstalled by using ProSave (am I right ??)

How to do that ??
http://support.automation.siemens.com/W ... n/19701610
The PDF document includes instructions for how to do an "Operating system update" or "Reset to factory settings" (Booting) using the ProSave software.
You need BIOS image file for MP277
http://rapidshare.com/files/223590263/M ... _1_2_0.img
Size: 8508 KB

!!! when you reinstall BIOS => project in the panel will be deleted !!!
You have The Project ?

st3v3
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2008 5:28 pm
Location: Indonesia

Post by st3v3 » Mon Apr 20, 2009 2:16 pm

Dear Sir,

Thank you for your advise,
it very useful for me.

We will try first, and get it back here after we have any further information or question.

About the project, I think is no problem, we can downloaded again from computer ?
right ?

thx in advance.

this forum is VERY GOOD !!!

sania
Site Admin
Posts: 1166
Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2005 6:15 am

Post by sania » Mon Apr 20, 2009 7:47 pm

if you have project & panel work ( :D ) - it`s no problem

albarasi
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2016 5:54 pm

Re:

Post by albarasi » Thu Jul 19, 2018 8:19 am

sania wrote:if you have project & panel work ( :D ) - it`s no problem

i need BIOS image file for MP277 ...

Post Reply