plcforum.uz.ua

International PLC Forum
It is currently Fri Dec 15, 2017 3:40 am

All times are UTC + 3 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Jan 24, 2013 3:54 pm 

Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2013 3:34 pm
Posts: 1
Hi guys,
I was wondering is it possible to connect my S7300 PLC's (315-2DP or something similar) on Citect SCADA that will be running on my laptop, via CP 5512 PCMCI card?

Are there any additional drivers to download or something else should be done.
There are a lot of offered types of communication among Siemens S7-300 menu, but most of it refers to desktop PROFIBUS cards such as 5611 A2, etc.

Thanks in advance.

Igor


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 26, 2014 7:20 pm 

Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2010 6:52 pm
Posts: 6
Location: FRANCE
Hello,
you need to install simatic net to forward the link between Citect and the cpu.
We ususally use ethernet between Citect Scada and simatic 300 or 400 CPU. Maybe it would be easier this way :) .
But if you want MPI or Profibus I think you just have to put the good parameters in the Simatic Net.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 3 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by International PLCforum® Forum Software © PLCforum
Mobile version