[?] Vipa MCC from ordinary MMC

Utilites for Simatic Automation
Post Reply
Schtiel
Site Admin
Posts: 1101
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2006 12:03 pm
Location: CIS

[?] Vipa MCC from ordinary MMC

Post by Schtiel » Tue Jan 26, 2010 2:06 pm

Image
Is it possible to make Vipa MCC memory extension card from ordinary cheap MMC? Can somebody share WinHEX image of MCC card?
Russian wrote:Можно ли из обычной MMC карты сделать виповскую MCC? Если у кого-нибудь есть возможность сделать образ в WinHEX - поделитесь, пожалуйста.

sania
Site Admin
Posts: 1201
Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2005 6:15 am

Re: [?] Vipa MCC from ordinary MMC

Post by sania » Wed Jan 27, 2010 4:11 am

no.MCC have add pins,but you can have read it with windows without any problem
нет там доп контакты,но читается она как обычная ММС
у меня есть одна,но нет возможности сделать имидж :cry: ,она вставлена в проц
P.S. you need MCC only for config/update CPU,
you can use MMC if you want store data,history,ect(if you want use the card as ext.memory)

Dfcz
Posts: 708
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2006 5:21 am
Location: Russia

Re: [?] Vipa MCC from ordinary MMC

Post by Dfcz » Wed Jan 27, 2010 5:13 am

Schtiel wrote:Image
Is it possible to make Vipa MCC memory extension card from ordinary cheap MMC? Can somebody share WinHEX image of MCC card?
Russian wrote:Можно ли из обычной MMC карты сделать виповскую MCC? Если у кого-нибудь есть возможность сделать образ в WinHEX - поделитесь, пожалуйста.
У нас в VIPA стоят обычные ММС флэшки, могу сделать образ, если надо?

Schtiel
Site Admin
Posts: 1101
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2006 12:03 pm
Location: CIS

Re: [?] Vipa MCC from ordinary MMC

Post by Schtiel » Wed Jan 27, 2010 7:53 am

I want to extend PLC memory from 64 Kb to 512 Kb. As I understand, MCC should be used for this purpose. MMC can be used only as "external storage".
From manual:
The MCC is a specially prepared MMC (Multimedia Card). By plugging the MCC into the MCC slot and then an overall reset the according memory expansion is released. On the MCC there is the file memory.key. This file may not be altered or deleted. You may use the MCC also as "normal" MMC for storing your project.
So I'd like to have MCC image. But may be file memory.key would be enough. If you have this file, please share.
Russian wrote:Я хочу расширить память контроллера до 512 Кб. Как я понимаю, это можно сделать только с MCC. MMC может быть только для хранения данных / проекта.
Мануал говорит, что MCC - это специально приготовленная MMC, на которой есть файл memory.key. Возможно, будет достаточно только этого файла. Если у кого есть, расшарьте, пожалуйста.

pconline
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 10:29 am
Location: TURKIYE

Re: [?] Vipa MCC from ordinary MMC

Post by pconline » Wed Feb 17, 2010 8:17 pm

i tried lots of hex copy program.
New empty mmc look like the orjinal vipa mmc.
But was not worked.

I can find 128KB upgrade mmc for vipa.
Do you prefer me to do something?

Schtiel
Site Admin
Posts: 1101
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2006 12:03 pm
Location: CIS

Re: [?] Vipa MCC from ordinary MMC

Post by Schtiel » Wed Feb 17, 2010 9:20 pm

pconline wrote:I can find 128KB upgrade mmc for vipa.
Do you prefer me to do something?
Did you get any error messages when you copied it? Please make an image of it in WinHEX and share this image.

Does Vipa MCC contain any files on it? Thanks.

pconline
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 10:29 am
Location: TURKIYE

Re: [?] Vipa MCC from ordinary MMC

Post by pconline » Sun Feb 21, 2010 7:37 pm

Before i took an image of it with winhex.
It looks same after copyin in an emty mmc.
Yes there is file in it.
This week i will copy again. And upload it here.
If you advice something i can try.
Regard.

Schtiel
Site Admin
Posts: 1101
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2006 12:03 pm
Location: CIS

Re: [?] Vipa MCC from ordinary MMC

Post by Schtiel » Sun Feb 21, 2010 9:17 pm

pconline wrote:This week i will copy again. And upload it here.
Thanks, I am waiting...

Schtiel
Site Admin
Posts: 1101
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2006 12:03 pm
Location: CIS

Re: [?] Vipa MCC from ordinary MMC

Post by Schtiel » Wed Mar 10, 2010 4:39 pm

More than two weeks passed :wink:

pconline
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 10:29 am
Location: TURKIYE

Re: [?] Vipa MCC from ordinary MMC

Post by pconline » Sat May 08, 2010 2:31 pm

http://rapidshare.com/files/384955551/vipa128.rar
Here is the link. I coloned it with winhex .

pconline
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 10:29 am
Location: TURKIYE

Re: [?] Vipa MCC from ordinary MMC

Post by pconline » Sat May 08, 2010 2:33 pm

This file is 128KB Upgrade file image.
64KB for Load Memory and 64Kb for work memory upgrade.
VIPA ORDER CODE: 953-1LG00

andre.pavesi
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2008 11:55 am

Re: [?] Vipa MCC from ordinary MMC

Post by andre.pavesi » Mon May 17, 2010 12:36 pm

...
Last edited by andre.pavesi on Tue Jun 29, 2010 4:33 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Schtiel
Site Admin
Posts: 1101
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2006 12:03 pm
Location: CIS

Re: [?] Vipa MCC from ordinary MMC

Post by Schtiel » Mon May 17, 2010 2:49 pm

andre.pavesi wrote:when creating the MMC card with WinHEX end generates an error not working...
What is the capacity of your MMC? Less than 512 Mb?

andre.pavesi
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2008 11:55 am

Re: [?] Vipa MCC from ordinary MMC

Post by andre.pavesi » Wed May 19, 2010 7:08 pm

Schtiel, I used card 512mb !

Petrozawodsk
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2009 12:32 pm
Location: Russia

Re: [?] Vipa MCC from ordinary MMC

Post by Petrozawodsk » Thu May 20, 2010 9:18 am

Please screenshot your error.
Or try to use another cardreader.
Or try to use another version of WinHex.

andre.pavesi
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2008 11:55 am

Re: [?] Vipa MCC from ordinary MMC

Post by andre.pavesi » Thu May 20, 2010 12:03 pm

the version of winhex that is used 15.6.

Petrozawodsk look the screenshot !

http://web17.twitpic.com/img/103080038- ... scaled.jpg

thanks !!

pconline
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 10:29 am
Location: TURKIYE

Re: [?] Vipa MCC from ordinary MMC

Post by pconline » Sun May 23, 2010 8:01 pm

Orjinal MCC is 512 MB,
I tried 512 MB and 1 GB MMC top copy.
Buy after copy nothing happens.
When you put this in VIPA CPU i^t's not working.

Is any body prefer me to copy with another program?

Post Reply