[?]: cable for upload program from B&R PLC

другие контроллеры
Post Reply
lewis
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2007 9:43 am
Location: China

[?]: cable for upload program from B&R PLC

Post by lewis » Fri Nov 07, 2008 10:15 am

I use RS232 cable to upload B&R program
but I can't upload it
the cable is
2-3
3-2
5-5
the status bar shows "offline"
I don't know why :|

asm_Coder
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Nov 26, 2006 8:45 am
Location: Turkey

Post by asm_Coder » Fri Nov 07, 2008 10:49 am

Upload program is impossiable from all B&R plcs. but u can be online for diagnostics. Your RS232 cable is true. did u check Comport setting in Automation Studio?

ppp
Posts: 247
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 6:52 am
Location: Russia

Post by ppp » Fri Nov 07, 2008 12:17 pm

Upload the compiled program from the controller it is possible.
Utilite PVI Transfer (not for change).
I use zero-modem a cable. Is on sale in any computer shop. The price 1-2 $

mujtabahrizvi
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2009 4:23 pm
Location: Pakistan

Post by mujtabahrizvi » Sun Mar 22, 2009 9:22 pm

what is mean by Utilite PVI Transfer? Is this option is in the software

olzy1
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 12:43 pm

Re: [?]: cable for upload program from B&R PLC

Post by olzy1 » Wed Oct 21, 2009 2:24 pm

lewis wrote:I use RS232 cable to upload B&R program
but I can't upload it
the cable is
2-3
3-2
5-5
the status bar shows "offline"
I don't know why :|
You need connect 4 with 6 pins on PLC side DB9. But you can do it o both side. Elso you can connect 7 with 8.

Post Reply