plcforum.uz.ua

International PLC Forum
It is currently Sat Jul 22, 2017 7:57 am

All times are UTC + 3 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Oct 17, 2008 2:58 pm 

Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2008 2:52 pm
Posts: 9
Location: Europe
Trend-Controller IQ3XCITE with software set 6.


I'm trying to download one program to this controller with lan connection.
I set up the addres IP and it responds ok to ping with crossover cable, but i cannon download or upload nothing the connection fails all time.

Is needed the serial cable rj11-db9 for made this?

I agree some help with the connection support.

Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 17, 2008 4:10 pm 

Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2007 10:08 pm
Posts: 722
Location: Belarus
For RJ11 - DB9 ADAPTOR see http://www.jdstechnologies.com/download ... pinout.pdf
Good luck!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 20, 2008 10:09 am 

Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2008 2:52 pm
Posts: 9
Location: Europe
Thanks for your suport.

But are you sure that is the same schema for trend controls.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 20, 2008 11:17 am 

Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2007 10:08 pm
Posts: 722
Location: Belarus
Trend-Controller IQ3XCITE has standard EIA-232 port
See http://ntc.novarcontrols.com/Products/I ... 3XCITE.pdf
and http://www.rkg.cz/uploaded_files/ke_sta ... ite_aj.pdf
RJ11 for IQ3XCITE :
1 RX
2 +24v
3 CTS
4 RTS
5 0v
6 TX
Good luck!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 20, 2008 1:36 pm 

Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2008 2:52 pm
Posts: 9
Location: Europe
Image

Is this I assembly it now and I tell You something.

Is not rj11 is rj12


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 20, 2008 4:03 pm 

Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2008 2:52 pm
Posts: 9
Location: Europe
The solution is in the last picture it works ok.
Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Trend IQ3xcite RS232
PostPosted: Sat Jun 06, 2009 3:20 am 

Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2009 2:49 am
Posts: 1
Location: Europe
I know this is a long time back now:
the datasheet listed above, table at bottom of page 18 says only text comms via 232, not download.
This is also on page 24 of latest datasheet.
Interested to know if you did get it to communicate enough.
Do you not have SET programme & product key?
we need a friendly in here to crack SET :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 28, 2009 9:29 am 

Joined: Fri Aug 28, 2009 9:27 am
Posts: 1
Location: New Zealand
Hello,
I am looking for a copy of the SET6 software? can you help me? where do you find it?

Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 04, 2010 11:48 pm 

Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 3:41 pm
Posts: 41
Location: Egypt
MY DEARS I NEED THE SOFT SET 6.X
THANKS ALOT


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 11, 2017 10:21 pm 

Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2011 11:55 am
Posts: 1
hi did any one ever get SET software ?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 3 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by International PLCforum® Forum Software © PLCforum
Mobile version