plcforum.uz.ua

International PLC Forum
It is currently Mon Sep 25, 2017 11:44 pm

All times are UTC + 3 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Sep 24, 2010 12:20 pm 

Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2008 12:56 pm
Posts: 11
Hello,

I would like to know if somebody knows a supplier for touch membranes of siemens touch panels.
We have 3-4 TP270 with breaked screen and siemens does sell only the whole piece.

Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 27, 2010 6:57 pm 

Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2010 8:56 pm
Posts: 1
you can contact me.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 02, 2010 1:41 am 

Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2010 8:16 pm
Posts: 2
you can send us for repair, providing all types of Service/Repair of industrial electronics cards / automation products by experienced professional on PCB SMD / component Level from last 6 years to different industries.

M/S Xclusif Automation & Semiconductor
Plot No.16 Revika Apartment Sec.-4
Ghaziabad (UP)-201010
xclusif.semiconductor@airtelmail.in
xclusif.automation@airtelmail.in
09910531888


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 03, 2010 4:40 pm 

Joined: Sun Oct 03, 2010 4:14 pm
Posts: 5
Hi there,

Take a look at

http://uk.rs-online.com/web/search/sear ... 4294767514

and search the 4 or 5 wires resistive touch panels from AMT

In Romania the supplier is Aurocon Compec

I have made it for several 10.4 inces Simatic TP's; they are all work fine.

Regards


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 10, 2010 10:14 am 

Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2008 2:09 am
Posts: 5
Location: Europe
And I have a same screen.
But I have the following problem.

While I changed the tach screen, the problem remained.
The damage is as follows .....
In the lower right quadrant can not centered on the finger. He leaves a little more.
Which may be due to a problem. ;;;;
Perhaps in the program! WinCC, do not know, I lift my hands on

Thank you.
Diogenis


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 10, 2010 8:28 pm 

Joined: Sun Oct 03, 2010 4:14 pm
Posts: 5
Diogenis,
did you recalibrate the touch screen (this function is included in Touch Panel/ Calibrate Touch)
You have to follow and press the cross mark as it moves arround the screen and at the end when the message
"...wait for calibrate..." appears, just touch the screen, once again, to confirm and memorize the new calibration
values.

Regards


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 11, 2010 12:07 am 

Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2008 2:09 am
Posts: 5
Location: Europe
This process (recalibrate) did the war times.

In conclusion it turned out that there may be some scratches on the tach screen so I went to replace 10.4''I found on eBay.

But unfortunately the problem remained.
The great disappointment !!
Will you do me the program ????

I do not know help me.

Diogenis


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 13, 2010 8:53 pm 

Joined: Sun Oct 03, 2010 4:14 pm
Posts: 5
Be aware of correct allignment of the glass surface in the panel's frame (also applied to rubber gasket).

Then try to update the firmware of the OS from Touch Panel via WinCC Flexible - update operating system facility.
Finally, make the calibration procedure, once again. If still does not work, you have to replace the IC responsible for 4-5 wires resistive control interface (I only found out two tipes by now; one comes from MAXIM and the other one, if I remember corectly is from Philips). This IC is near the plug in connector for flexible strip on the PCB site.

Good luck


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 14, 2010 11:41 am 

Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2008 12:56 pm
Posts: 11
Thank you @meomat. I've placed an order for reference id 710-5253 witch is fitting perfectly from
the dimensional drawing into the tp270. Remains to see if it' actually working.
I'll come back with an review.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 14, 2010 11:24 am 

Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2008 12:56 pm
Posts: 11
Ok, so here is the review: first the connector of this touch screen does not fit with the
TP 270 connector so you have to remove the onboard female connector and then solder
4 long wires wich would be plugged on to the touch screen connector one by one.
The second problem it's that even if the dimension of the touch screen fits perfectly,
the active surface it's not on the center of the screen but it's shifted to the left wich
means that you have to do some machining in order for the active surface to fit ok.
The third problem it's that the connector of the touch screen has to go between the
screen and the motherboard wich it's a tricky operation.
Hence, the operation it's a little bit complicated with this type of touch screen (reference id 710-5253 )
but the results are: first it's a new panel and you have just saved 2000euro, and it's
seem that this type of touch screen reacts much better to user input.
If you cannot reach to the calibration screen just plug an usb mouse.

If anyone wanna do this operation i'll gladly assist him.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 18, 2015 7:27 am 

Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2009 5:12 pm
Posts: 52
Location: India
TP 270 touch is not working correctly. You need to touch upwards to make your buttons work. For this tried to calibrate touch but the process is never ending cursor keeps on moving endlessly. If u plug USB mouse everything works fine with mouse. Also tried OS update option from protool and wincc flex but problem is same. Any solution for this pl let me know.

(oo)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 13, 2015 3:48 pm 

Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2009 5:12 pm
Posts: 52
Location: India
After replacing touch grid everything is OK


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 3 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by International PLCforum® Forum Software © PLCforum
Mobile version