[?]: intouch and read only one new tag

Прочие SCADA: iFix, InTouch, Citect, ...
Post Reply
PLC_ITA
Posts: 246
Joined: Sat May 27, 2006 6:46 am
Location: Europe

[?]: intouch and read only one new tag

Post by PLC_ITA » Tue Jan 17, 2012 5:30 pm

Hello friends, may be i have a stupid question (boom)

I have a plc simatic 300 ( cpu 315 whitout DP port) whith ethernet port. The supervision is Intouch 9.5 ( dassidirect driver )

My plc is I/O full ( only 3 digital input free) and is'nt possible to add a new card.

I need to add only one 4-20 mA input ( level measure ) and read this value on the supervision. No logic into PLC

Exist for example a simple card or any other device to read 4-20 mA signal and directly read this device from intouch via Ethernet or RS232 or .... ?

Anyone have a suggest for me ?


Thank you to all in advance

PLC_ITA

Umencho
Posts: 500
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2007 12:28 pm
Location: Europe

Re: [?]: intouch and read only one new tag

Post by Umencho » Wed Jan 18, 2012 7:20 am

There is possibilities to use your PC like a Profibus Master and to connect for example ET200S with AI module there...
http://support.automation.siemens.com/W ... n/29645558
Of course is not so cheap...

xiaomian1st
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2010 3:41 am

Re: [?]: intouch and read only one new tag

Post by xiaomian1st » Sun Aug 19, 2012 3:32 am

I don't know if it is too late, here I made a search http://www.wayjun.cn/ProductShow.asp?Id=253 , this is a chinese product, be able to convert 4-20ma to 485 which might help.

Post Reply