Page 1 of 1

[?]: Activation of Studio 5000 Logix

Posted: Sat Mar 02, 2013 5:54 pm
by nrjdsn
So I watched this in post of the messer in other Forum and I wanted share with you.
Try to use the following...
Note*) The new Studio 5000 V21.0.0.0 from now on uses digital signatures to protect the files.
This method will work for now on.

Use FLEXnet Licensing v11.10.0.3 build 96515 i86_n3 (lmgr.lib)

Patch to allow licenses:
Hexedit flexsvr.exe at address E4D0
Replace 55 8B EC 83 E4 F8 81 EC with 33 C0 40 89 45 FC 48 C3
Patch to accept licenses:
Hexedit C:\Program Files\Common Files\Rockwell\FTACommon.dll at address 40FB9
Replace 34 02 with 30 90

Patch to bypass digital signature check:
Hexedit C:\Program Files\Rockwell Software\Studio 5000\Launcher\ActivationInterop.dll at address 5C86
Hexedit C:\Program Files\Rockwell Software\Studio 5000\Logix Designer\ENU\v21\Bin\LogixDesigner.exe at address 1DFAF6 (V21.0.0)
Hexedit C:\Program Files\Rockwell Software\RSLinx\RSLINX.EXE at address D9092 (V3.51.10.00)
Replace 0F 85 46 03 00 00 with E9 2C 00 00 00 90

It now shows a message stating that files have been altered.
The following will remove these messages:
Patch to bypass digital signature warning message
Hexedit C:\Program Files\Rockwell Software\Studio 5000\Launcher\ftastub.dll at address FCD
Hexedit C:\Program Files\Rockwell Software\Studio 5000\Logix Designer\ENU\v21\Bin\ftastub.dll at address FCD
Hexedit C:\Program Files\Rockwell Software\RSLinx\FTAStub.dll at address FCD
Replace 40 03 with 09 00

Quote:
FEATURE RS5K_700.exe flexsvr 1.0 permanent 10 VENDOR_STRING=8283999999 \
HOSTID=ANY vendor_info="PRODUCT_NAME:RS5K_700.exe" SN=8283999999 \
SIGN="0088 4C88 9999 CCCC 1122 3344 5566 7700 FFFF FFFF FFFF \
FFFF FFFF FFFF FFFF"

FEATURE RSLINX.EXE flexsvr 1.0 permanent 10 VENDOR_STRING=8283999999 \
HOSTID=ANY vendor_info="PRODUCT_NAME:RSLINX.EXE" SN=8283999999 \
SIGN="00BF 8888 9999 CCCC 1122 3344 5566 7700 FFFF FFFF FFFF \
FFFF FFFF FFFF FFFF"

FEATURE RSLINX.GW flexsvr 1.0 permanent 10 VENDOR_STRING=8283999999 \
HOSTID=ANY vendor_info="PRODUCT_NAME:RSLINX.EXE Gateway" SN=8283999999 \
SIGN="00CF 8888 9999 CCCC 1122 3344 5566 7700 FFFF FFFF FFFF \
FFFF FFFF FFFF FFFF"

FEATURE RSLINX.SN flexsvr 1.0 permanent 10 VENDOR_STRING=8283999999 \
HOSTID=ANY vendor_info="PRODUCT_NAME:RSLINX.EXE SN" SN=8283999999 \
SIGN="00DF 8888 9999 CCCC 1122 3344 5566 7700 FFFF FFFF FFFF \
FFFF FFFF FFFF FFFF"

FEATURE RS5K_GLX.exe flexsvr 1.0 permanent 10 VENDOR_STRING=8283999999 \
HOSTID=ANY vendor_info="PRODUCT_NAME:RS5K_GLX.exe" SN=8283999999 \
SIGN="00EF 8888 9999 CCCC 1122 3344 5566 7700 FFFF FFFF FFFF \
FFFF FFFF FFFF FFFF"

FEATURE RS5K_MLP.exe flexsvr 1.0 permanent 10 VENDOR_STRING=8283999999 \
HOSTID=ANY vendor_info="PRODUCT_NAME:RS5K_MLP.exe" SN=8283999999 \
SIGN="00FF 8888 9999 CCCC 1122 3344 5566 7700 FFFF FFFF FFFF \
FFFF FFFF FFFF FFFF"

FEATURE RS5K_000.exe flexsvr 1.0 permanent 10 VENDOR_STRING=8283999999 \
HOSTID=ANY vendor_info="PRODUCT_NAME:RS5K_700.exe" SN=8283999999 \
SIGN="009F 8888 9999 CCCC 1122 3344 5566 7700 FFFF FFFF FFFF \
FFFF FFFF FFFF FFFF"


I tested and the software run very well.
I put archive in 4shared, you'll need put the archive in folder and update license.
for ex:
C:\Program Files\Rockwell Software\Studio 5000\Logix Designer\ENU\v21\Bin\LogixDesigner.exe

there is a archive in folder with "LogixDesigner.exe" name. Is olny put in folder:
C:\Program Files\Rockwell Software\Studio 5000\Logix Designer\ENU\v21\Bin
And replace old archive.
http://www.4shared.com/rar/-QyWtKks/AB_S_5K_L.html (dlink)

Re: Activation of Studio 5000 Logix

Posted: Sun Mar 03, 2013 1:23 am
by peterg70
You have got to be kidding that it first appeared over in the other forum.

That had already appeared on this forum before messer stole the information and presented as his own
This can cause the cracker to no longer post as people post their work as their own.

The information is already on this forum.

Re: Activation of Studio 5000 Logix

Posted: Sun Mar 03, 2013 3:48 pm
by mdim
Hi all, I read the original post of messer and there in the bottom I found
Follow also considerations above....thanks peterg70

Re: Activation of Studio 5000 Logix

Posted: Sun Mar 03, 2013 9:46 pm
by peterg70
That is because I informed him to stop stealing information without crediting this site.
All he did was reference me instead.

No where does he credit that the information was taken from here.

Re: Activation of Studio 5000 Logix

Posted: Mon Mar 04, 2013 3:20 pm
by nrjdsn
Hi,
Independent what people show in site. I was very happy with post and I shared with other forum, because I saw that many people had same doubt.

Thank you!!! (oo)

Re: Activation of Studio 5000 Logix

Posted: Fri Jul 12, 2013 10:35 am
by gode81
Hi to everyone. (nuser)
First of all thank you to share this!! It worked for me.

But now I need to upgrade the Factory Talk Activation to version 3.6 in order to install Factory Talk View Studio v7.0.

After upgrade the View Studio work fine, but Studio 5000 give me a week of work.

I tried to downgrade Factory Talk Activation to version 3.51 follow the procedure and View Studio is in Demo mode (5 displays!!) , but Studio 5000 works fine.(h) (h)

So I can use one properly only one program...
Do you have any suggestion?

Thank you so much

Re: Activation of Studio 5000 Logix

Posted: Fri Jul 12, 2013 4:45 pm
by alukarddude
I'm sorry, i cant understand what to do whit the FLEXnet part, if you could give me a brief explanation of what means that part it would be great.
and another thing, right now I'm using it in a grace period for a project for my school, but i want to connect a 1769-l24ER CompactLogix, but when i try to upload or download i get the error mesage
"The controller you requested contains firmware revision 1.03. logix designer support for this revision is not installed."
but i installed all from the studio 5000. can you help me with that to.

Re: Activation of Studio 5000 Logix

Posted: Mon Aug 12, 2013 5:27 am
by wuddy
Dear nrjdsn
FEATURE RS5K_000.exe flexsvr 1.0 permanent 10 VENDOR_STRING=8283999999 \
HOSTID=ANY vendor_info="PRODUCT_NAME:RS5K_700.exe" SN=8283999999 \
SIGN="009F 8888 9999 CCCC 1122 3344 5566 7700 FFFF FFFF FFFF \
FFFF FFFF FFFF FFFF"
We should to change the RS5K_700.exe to RS5K_000.exe.
You can see in My Computer>Local Disk (C:)>Users>Public Documents>Rockwell Automation>Activations. So double click at ftasystem.lic
FEATURE RS5K_700.exe flexsvr 1.0 permanent 10 VENDOR_STRING=8283999999 \
HOSTID=ANY vendor_info="PRODUCT_NAME:RS5K_700.exe" SN=8283999999 \
SIGN="0088 4C88 9999 CCCC 1122 3344 5566 7700 FFFF FFFF FFFF \
FFFF FFFF FFFF FFFF"

FEATURE RSLINX.EXE flexsvr 1.0 permanent 10 VENDOR_STRING=8283999999 \
HOSTID=ANY vendor_info="PRODUCT_NAME:RSLINX.EXE" SN=8283999999 \
SIGN="00BF 8888 9999 CCCC 1122 3344 5566 7700 FFFF FFFF FFFF \
FFFF FFFF FFFF FFFF"

FEATURE RSLINX.GW flexsvr 1.0 permanent 10 VENDOR_STRING=8283999999 \
HOSTID=ANY vendor_info="PRODUCT_NAME:RSLINX.EXE Gateway" SN=8283999999 \
SIGN="00CF 8888 9999 CCCC 1122 3344 5566 7700 FFFF FFFF FFFF \
FFFF FFFF FFFF FFFF"

FEATURE RSLINX.SN flexsvr 1.0 permanent 10 VENDOR_STRING=8283999999 \
HOSTID=ANY vendor_info="PRODUCT_NAME:RSLINX.EXE SN" SN=8283999999 \
SIGN="00DF 8888 9999 CCCC 1122 3344 5566 7700 FFFF FFFF FFFF \
FFFF FFFF FFFF FFFF"

FEATURE RS5K_GLX.exe flexsvr 1.0 permanent 10 VENDOR_STRING=8283999999 \
HOSTID=ANY vendor_info="PRODUCT_NAME:RS5K_GLX.exe" SN=8283999999 \
SIGN="00EF 8888 9999 CCCC 1122 3344 5566 7700 FFFF FFFF FFFF \
FFFF FFFF FFFF FFFF"

FEATURE RS5K_MLP.exe flexsvr 1.0 permanent 10 VENDOR_STRING=8283999999 \
HOSTID=ANY vendor_info="PRODUCT_NAME:RS5K_MLP.exe" SN=8283999999 \
SIGN="00FF 8888 9999 CCCC 1122 3344 5566 7700 FFFF FFFF FFFF \
FFFF FFFF FFFF FFFF"

FEATURE RS5K_000.exe flexsvr 1.0 permanent 10 VENDOR_STRING=8283999999 \
HOSTID=ANY vendor_info="PRODUCT_NAME:RS5K_000.exe" SN=8283999999 \
SIGN="009F 8888 9999 CCCC 1122 3344 5566 7700 FFFF FFFF FFFF \
FFFF FFFF FFFF FFFF"
To check that you've done things right, open yur FactoryTalk Activation Manager > Advanced > Refresh Server. Then click the 'Manage Activations' tab and then 'Refresh Activations'. If all went well, you should now have RS5K_700.exe, RS5K_GLX.exe, RS5K_MLP.exe, RS5K_000.exe,RSLINX.EXE and RSLINX.EXE GW (where GW is Gateway) as an Availible Activation.

Re: Activation of Studio 5000 Logix

Posted: Mon Aug 12, 2013 8:09 am
by bilbo_321
alukarddude wrote:
"The controller you requested contains firmware revision 1.03. logix designer support for this revision is not installed."
but i installed all from the studio 5000. can you help me with that to.
Firmware 1.03 is the basic firmware. New PLC is delivered from factory with this firmware and you have to upgrade it using ControlFlash program. This is the first step.
READ FIRST THE MANUAL: http://literature.rockwellautomation.co ... _-en-p.pdf , Chapter 4 !

Re: Activation of Studio 5000 Logix

Posted: Mon Aug 12, 2013 3:55 pm
by nemanja90
Can somebody help me with the activation? The instructions aren't very clear. The package from 4shared is edited with the Hexeditor, right? Where do I copy them? Whatever I do, I don't get any activations in the the Activation Manager. And what is the part in the quote on the first post? Thanks.

Re: Activation of Studio 5000 Logix

Posted: Tue Sep 17, 2013 8:28 am
by Bitlogic
(nuser) Well I was so impressed with work people have done on the V21 Activation... I had to try it. Downloaded Studio5000 and the 4Share rar and set about replacing all the supplied files into the appropriate directories. All the licenses appeared but I cannot borrow any from the server ???? I've rechecked the crack files and they are all in the correct place. Activation Manager just won't use the licenses ???? Can anyone suggest a workround??? Cheers to all (oo)

Re: Activation of Studio 5000 Logix

Posted: Sat Sep 21, 2013 5:34 pm
by Valleyman
Where did you dl the studio 5000 ? I need that link urgently :D

Re: Activation of Studio 5000 Logix

Posted: Mon Sep 23, 2013 11:03 pm
by Bitlogic
:anon: Read all these posts... viewtopic.php?f=12&t=19093

Re: Activation of Studio 5000 Logix

Posted: Sun Sep 29, 2013 11:08 pm
by jamesdine
please can anyone make it little cleared.
should I replace the file in ab_s_5k_l (like flexsvr) with the original ones. or do all the haxedit and ignore the files?
thanks

Re: Activation of Studio 5000 Logix

Posted: Mon Sep 30, 2013 2:13 am
by Bitlogic
Replace all the files with all the ab_s_5k files in the directories shown... or do the hex edit yourself. Much easier to just replace the files (rename the originals with the extension "old")

Re: Activation of Studio 5000 Logix

Posted: Sat Oct 12, 2013 5:51 am
by arfineira
Thank you very much everybody..!!! for explain the procedure (clap) (pgood)

Re: Activation of Studio 5000 Logix

Posted: Mon Oct 14, 2013 2:53 pm
by frankw
Thanks

Re: Activation of Studio 5000 Logix

Posted: Thu Oct 17, 2013 9:06 pm
by jamesdine
what is the emulator working with v21, any body has a link, thanks again

Re: Activation of Studio 5000 Logix

Posted: Tue Oct 29, 2013 5:20 pm
by EverLiving
Hi All!
I installed Windows 7 64bit and Studio 5000 21.00.01 after tried use this activation,
but program showed window "Product Activation Failed" with warning "period will expire..." (h)
Could you please help me. (oo) (sos)
What I doing not right? (h)
I replaced all files according instruction. (read)

Thanks!

Re: Activation of Studio 5000 Logix

Posted: Sun Nov 03, 2013 10:18 am
by EverLiving
Hi ALL!
Please ignore my previous message.
I found my mistake.
Now all working.

Re: Activation of Studio 5000 Logix

Posted: Wed Nov 27, 2013 1:05 am
by atm1978
hello everliving. im still getting the 'activation failed error msge for my studio 5000. please tell what what u did to fix your problem. thanks in advance.

Re: Activation of Studio 5000 Logix

Posted: Fri Nov 29, 2013 2:22 pm
by ferjuarez
Hi!

I have the some problem:
gode81 wrote:But now I need to upgrade the Factory Talk Activation to version 3.6 in order to install Factory Talk View Studio v7.0.
After upgrade the View Studio work fine, but Studio 5000 give me a week of work.
I tried to downgrade Factory Talk Activation to version 3.51 follow the procedure and View Studio is in Demo mode (5 displays!!) , but Studio 5000 works fine.
Any solution??

Thanks!

Re: Activation of Studio 5000 Logix

Posted: Sat Nov 30, 2013 1:56 pm
by peterg70
It means you have not done something right.
Check if the changes to the file have been done.
run a command prompt and cd to directory then type FC orig.dll modified.dll and it should show the differences.
also check the log file generated by the security manager.

Re: Activation of Studio 5000 Logix

Posted: Wed Dec 04, 2013 12:45 pm
by atm1978
i have replaced all files with the ones in the crack but still it gives a messege that activation failed and im using it in grace period. im not sure what im missing. pliz help. during installation which serial nuber should i use? is there more to whats in the crack that needs to be done. if so pliz help.

thanx in advance

Re: Activation of Studio 5000 Logix

Posted: Sun Dec 08, 2013 12:44 pm
by mezippy
Hi All,

Can anybody let me know if this works with Studio 21.00.03 as i have done as explained and have downloaded the files, however the files are for 21.00.00. Has this C***k been patched in 21.00.03.

Thanks.

:|

Re: Activation of Studio 5000 Logix

Posted: Thu Jan 30, 2014 8:42 pm
by ivogd
gode81 wrote:But now I need to upgrade the Factory Talk Activation to version 3.6 in order to install Factory Talk View Studio v7.0.
After upgrade the View Studio work fine, but Studio 5000 give me a week of work.
I tried to downgrade Factory Talk Activation to version 3.51 follow the procedure and View Studio is in Demo mode (5 displays!!) , but Studio 5000 works fine.
Did you find some solution for that ?

I have to install FTView Studio on VMPlayer with other OS in order to be able to use it properly ( you can activate Logix 5000 v.20 with Studio 5000 (v.21) and FTA 3.51 works, because Logix 5000 is a Studio 5000 component) ..
But, still no solutions to activate Studio 5000 with FTA 3.6 or to activate FTView 7.0 with FTA 3.51.... not on the same OS at least...
Even I have problem with Logix 5000 v.20 .... when Studio 5000 (v.21) is installed over v.20, I got error msg and after that Logix 5000(if you using v.20) crashing - some problem with EDS library files...

Can you share if you find some solution for FTA 3.51 and FTA 3.6 ?
Thanks

Re: [?]: Activation of Studio 5000 Logix

Posted: Fri Nov 14, 2014 10:08 pm
by davmazi
Hey I would like to add myself to request. Anyone knows solutions for FTA 3.6 ??

Re: Activation of Studio 5000 Logix

Posted: Wed Jan 14, 2015 12:19 pm
by peTerjuan
ivogd wrote:
gode81 wrote:But now I need to upgrade the Factory Talk Activation to version 3.6 in order to install Factory Talk View Studio v7.0.
After upgrade the View Studio work fine, but Studio 5000 give me a week of work.
I tried to downgrade Factory Talk Activation to version 3.51 follow the procedure and View Studio is in Demo mode (5 displays!!) , but Studio 5000 works fine.
Did you find some solution for that ?

I have to install FTView Studio on VMPlayer with other OS in order to be able to use it properly ( you can activate Logix 5000 v.20 with Studio 5000 (v.21) and FTA 3.51 works, because Logix 5000 is a Studio 5000 component) ..
But, still no solutions to activate Studio 5000 with FTA 3.6 or to activate FTView 7.0 with FTA 3.51.... not on the same OS at least...
Even I have problem with Logix 5000 v.20 .... when Studio 5000 (v.21) is installed over v.20, I got error msg and after that Logix 5000(if you using v.20) crashing - some problem with EDS library files...

Can you share if you find some solution for FTA 3.51 and FTA 3.6 ?
Thanks

(sos) (sos) (sos)

Re: [?]: Activation of Studio 5000 Logix

Posted: Sun Jan 25, 2015 2:34 pm
by bakosric
Hello Everybody!

I need some help. I just download the studio 5000 21.00.01.iso. But not crack in the file. Somebody please sent to me the crack, and a little description about what can I do with the crack.

Thank you Everybody!

Best regards:
Richi

Re: [?]: Activation of Studio 5000 Logix

Posted: Tue Jan 27, 2015 3:12 pm
by jaaqob
Hi!

I managed to install studio 5000 on Win8.1, but after replacing crack files i'm still without licences. Only grace period.
Maybe for newer Windows versions something more should be changed?

Re: [?]: Activation of Studio 5000 Logix

Posted: Sun Apr 19, 2015 1:59 pm
by Coulombboy
Thank you for posting the procedure. I was able to activate Studio 5000 i have downloaded from the links given on this thread viewtopic.php?f=12&t=19093&p=70840&hili ... 000#p70840 (the mega is working, credits to matro05).

I have replaced the files stated but was not able to make it successful at first. The last thing I did was to copy the statements below the "quote:" on the procedure and copied to the FTAsystem file found on user\public documents\ rockwell automation \ activations. After saving i have restarted studio 5000 and voila, the product was activated.

Thank you very much for posting and credits to the original author of the procedure.

(tyou)

Re: [?]: Activation of Studio 5000 Logix

Posted: Wed May 13, 2015 3:57 pm
by CoDa1
Install Studio5000 v.21, crack - ok.
but after installing RSNetworx v.24 the activation fell off and the desired address in the files are the other numbers

Help

broken copied the files from another computer, and the folder with RSLinx, as it is when you install RSNetworx v.24 installed RSLinx v. 3.71. It worked, but RSNetworx only runs in a demo mode

скопировал ломаные файлы с другого компьютера, и папку с RSLinx, так как он при установке RSNetworx v.24 установил RSLinx v. 3.71. Все заработало, но RSNetworx запускается только в демо режиме

Re: [?]: Activation of Studio 5000 Logix

Posted: Sun Jun 28, 2015 5:53 pm
by RobotVolta
Hello, I read the posts about activating studio 5000 V21.
Now I installed studio 5000 V24 and want to activate it.
Are the same files and same hex stings (with a different address) to be change as with V21?
Has someone already a small description of the procedure for V24?

Thanks.

Re: [?]: Activation of Studio 5000 Logix

Posted: Wed Oct 21, 2015 9:55 am
by kamalchennai
Please help me to get Studio 5000 Logix V24.00 (sos)

Re: [?]: Activation of Studio 5000 Logix

Posted: Thu Oct 22, 2015 5:25 am
by CoDa1
kamalchennai wrote:Please help me to get Studio 5000 Logix V24.00 (sos)
напиши в личку е-майл - вышлю, там образ

Re: [?]: Activation of Studio 5000 Logix

Posted: Sat Oct 24, 2015 8:37 pm
by asteroidehk
Hello Friends

Somebody has Studio V24 Working?

I have followed the instructions, but the addresses and values are different.

Can somebody help us?


Thanks a lot. :mrgreen:

Re: [?]: Activation of Studio 5000 Logix

Posted: Mon Mar 28, 2016 7:37 am
by basavarajukm
asteroidehk wrote:Hello Friends

Somebody has Studio V24 Working?

I have followed the instructions, but the addresses and values are different.

Can somebody help us?


Thanks a lot. :mrgreen:
Hello,

I have also installed V24 tried to activate but failed please let me know if you are able to activate.

Re: [?]: Activation of Studio 5000 Logix

Posted: Wed Mar 30, 2016 10:37 am
by basavarajukm
RobotVolta wrote:Hello, I read the posts about activating studio 5000 V21.
Now I installed studio 5000 V24 and want to activate it.
Are the same files and same hex stings (with a different address) to be change as with V21?
Has someone already a small description of the procedure for V24?

Thanks.
Hello,

If you are able to activate V24.0 please let me know how to do it.

Thanks

Re: [?]: Activation of Studio 5000 Logix

Posted: Thu Mar 31, 2016 8:03 am
by cuongvcs
Hello everyone.
Can you please tell me how to activate Studio 5000 V23?
many thank.

Re: [?]: Activation of Studio 5000 Logix

Posted: Fri Aug 26, 2016 8:49 am
by gazzeto
How to activate RSNetworx v24, help me pls

Re: [?]: Activation of Studio 5000 Logix

Posted: Sun Oct 02, 2016 3:44 am
by nnduc
anyone help me to active studio 5000 v27 pls