[?]: How do upload from PLC AB

RSLinx, RSLogix, RSView, LogixPro ...
Post Reply
nttung21185
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2011 2:36 am

[?]: How do upload from PLC AB

Post by nttung21185 » Thu Aug 18, 2011 7:44 am

I am new to PLC's ab
I can't upload from CPU Compact logix LM-35E which was downloaded program within RSlogix 5000 V17.01
I did steps:
1. Create a new project in RSLogix V17.01 software
2. Click Online>upload but RSLogix5k request select file\
Can anybody help me?
Regard.

hmohamed
Posts: 142
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2009 8:19 am

Re: How do upload from PLC AB

Post by hmohamed » Thu Aug 18, 2011 9:12 am

hi nttung21185


try to update your software and try again i faced this problem before

nttung21185
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2011 2:36 am

Re: [?]: How do upload from PLC AB

Post by nttung21185 » Tue Aug 23, 2011 3:25 am

Thank hmohamed
I send to you my problem has to do with RSEmulate software, it is the same as when I upload from the LM-35E
http://www.mediafire.com/?j2uh2xlavzhs937
At Step3, only Download and Select File buttom, no Upload buttom

dehell
Posts: 104
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2009 12:25 pm
Location: Europe

Re: [?]: How do upload from PLC AB

Post by dehell » Tue Aug 23, 2011 5:54 pm

Hi,
Download = send a file from Computer to Contrologix
Upload = send a file from Contrologix to Computer
In your document, your online emulator processor is empty... so the software ask you to download a projet into your emulate processor.
Best regard

nttung21185
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2011 2:36 am

Re: [?]: How do upload from PLC AB

Post by nttung21185 » Wed Aug 24, 2011 2:59 am

Thank dehell,
You right, but when I downloaded a project into the emulate and when I create a new project then I can't upload from Emulate to PC
http://www.mediafire.com/i/?v399t7ijoghg217
If when I open the right project in the Emulate then to be able to upload
Can you tell me why?

bilbo_321
Posts: 88
Joined: Wed May 19, 2010 2:22 pm
Location: Bulgaria

Re: [?]: How do upload from PLC AB

Post by bilbo_321 » Wed Aug 24, 2011 7:06 am

It is written very clear on first row named Condition: "The open project doesn't match the project in the controller".

Try this:
1. Start RSLogix5000;
2. Don't open any project;
3. From menu "Communications" -> select "Upload";
4. Click "Select File...";
5. Type Name of NEW (Not Existing) project;
6. Click "Select";
7. RSLogix5000 will ask you to create new project and upload, so click YES;
8. Job done.

nttung21185
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2011 2:36 am

Re: [?]: How do upload from PLC AB

Post by nttung21185 » Thu Aug 25, 2011 2:33 am

Thank bilbo_321, (tyou)
I tried with Emulate, it's ok
I'll try with the Compact Logix LM-35E3.
Thank everybody

Post Reply