[?]: Multiple Assignement of Memory Bit

SIMATIC S7-200/300/400, Step7, PCS7, CFC, SFC, PDM, PLCSIM,
SCL, Graph, SPS-VISU S5/S7, IBHsoftec, LOGO ...
Post Reply
Maxime
Posts: 53
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 12:17 pm
Location: Europe

[?]: Multiple Assignement of Memory Bit

Post by Maxime » Tue May 06, 2008 9:46 am

Hi,

I have a problem with multiple assignment of the same Memory Bit in the same block in different networks.
For example:

Code: Select all

NW1 //NetWork 1
A M25.0
= M200.7

NW2 //NetWork 2
A M25.1
= M200.7
What will happen?
I think M200.7 will be "1" only when M25.1 is "1",
or am I wrong?
Normally when you do such programming with an output only the last network has the priority on the state of the output.
Can somebody help me on this one?

Thx a lot!

Tomekk
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2008 11:59 am
Location: Europe

Post by Tomekk » Tue May 06, 2008 10:53 am

Code: Select all

SET
=M 200.7

UN NW1
ON M25.0
A(
   UN NW2
   ON M25.1
)
R M200.7

Maxime
Posts: 53
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 12:17 pm
Location: Europe

Post by Maxime » Tue May 06, 2008 11:00 am

@Tomekk

That's what I thought also that would be better to do.
But NW1 and NW2 stands for network 1 and network 2...
So I'm not completely wrong saying it would cause strange things in the PLC.

grtz

Tomekk
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2008 11:59 am
Location: Europe

Post by Tomekk » Tue May 06, 2008 11:17 am

I know that NW1 and NW2 are network 1 and 2 and I thought in there were all other instructions...
... and strange things may not happen !

Code: Select all

Nertwork 0
SET
=M 200.7
UN M25.0
AN M25.1
R M200.7
Network 1
U M200.7
...
Network 2
U M200.7
...

Maxime
Posts: 53
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 12:17 pm
Location: Europe

Mutiple use of Memory bit

Post by Maxime » Tue May 06, 2008 11:37 am

Hi Tomekk,

Thanks a lot!
Apperently I was missleaded by PLCSIM, I should have looked closer to the RLO, which I did but rather believed what PLCSIM showed me...
So the RLO will be put to 1 for M200.7 in the first network and also in the second. But PLCSIM will only show M200.7 to 1 when network 2 was used.
When you add another network between these 2 and say: A M200.7
= M 200.1, it will put M 200.1 to 1.
But you can't do it with outputs, only with memory bits.

grtz

reymond_craig
Posts: 139
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 2:57 am
Location: Philippines

Post by reymond_craig » Fri May 16, 2008 12:49 pm

I think m200.7 goes to 1 in network 1 and 2 in all cycle if both of their RLO is 1, and m200.7 will be 0 after network 2 if RLO of network 2 is 0 whatever is the RLO of in network 1. If you used this bit on other fc it will always look on status of m200.7 in network 2. I think this one don't have much effect on cpu.

Post Reply