[?]: Communicate s7-300 with s7-400 with profibus

SIMATIC S7-200/300/400, Step7, PCS7, CFC, SFC, PDM, PLCSIM,
SCL, Graph, SPS-VISU S5/S7, IBHsoftec, LOGO ...
Post Reply
alansal
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 1:03 pm
Location: Somewhere in Europe

[?]: Communicate s7-300 with s7-400 with profibus

Post by alansal » Mon Sep 24, 2007 1:09 pm

As the topic says... I need some description or/and some pdf's&documents about the subject....

Please also note that i am new to siemens(i have been dealing with Ge-Fanuc recently)...

Any information about siemens&ladder process (for dummies :P) would be very helpful indeed...

Thanks in advance....


Your earliest responses will be highly appreciated...

dante
Posts: 48
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 6:35 am
Location: romania

Post by dante » Fri Oct 19, 2007 10:28 am

If you R so new (dummy) with Simatic, it is a good ideea to avoid for some while the communication over Profibus; any way U can use SFC's for PLC-PLC data transfer over Profibus.

Masta2002
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 12:27 pm
Location: Europe

Post by Masta2002 » Fri Oct 19, 2007 11:02 am

http://www.automation.siemens.com/fea/h ... module.htm

you can found some pdfs about profibus on this page not shure if this helps you

Post Reply