PLCSIM Advanced + IM155-6PN ST

SIMATIC S7-200/300/400, Step7, PCS7, CFC, SFC, PDM, PLCSIM,
SCL, Graph, SPS-VISU S5/S7, IBHsoftec, LOGO ...
Post Reply
heracliolmj
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2012 6:17 pm

PLCSIM Advanced + IM155-6PN ST

Post by heracliolmj » Thu Jun 07, 2018 2:05 pm

Hello!

Is PLCSIM Advanced capable of communicating with a Remote IO? Reading entries and Writing in the saida?

If so, how should I do it? The Remote that was configured in the project, in the simulation, seems to be simulated as well as a CPU.

This function would be useful for testing communication with the remote and commissioning remote IOs without the CPU.

Thank you!

CoMod
Site Admin
Posts: 3407
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 3:25 pm
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: PLCSIM Advanced + IM155-6PN ST

Post by CoMod » Thu Jun 07, 2018 2:39 pm

Version of TIA Portal and PLCSIM Advanced ?
PLCSIM v14 work with ET200* station i*.*= i*.*:P
PLCSIM v15 have bug adressing i*.*<> i*.*:P

heracliolmj
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2012 6:17 pm

Re: PLCSIM Advanced + IM155-6PN ST

Post by heracliolmj » Thu Jun 07, 2018 2:53 pm

TIA Portal V14

PLCSIM Advanced V1.0 SP1.

CoMod
Site Admin
Posts: 3407
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 3:25 pm
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: PLCSIM Advanced + IM155-6PN ST

Post by CoMod » Thu Jun 07, 2018 3:10 pm

heracliolmj wrote:TIA Portal V14

PLCSIM Advanced V1.0 SP1.
Try TIA Portal V14 SP1/15
and S7-PLCSIM Advanced V2.0
https://support.industry.siemens.com/cs ... anced-v2-0

heracliolmj
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2012 6:17 pm

Re: PLCSIM Advanced + IM155-6PN ST

Post by heracliolmj » Thu Jun 07, 2018 7:56 pm

I made an update. But I can not work on the outputs of the remote IO. If you have not understood, but the Remote IO is powered on, can the PLCSIM communicate with the hardware?

CoMod
Site Admin
Posts: 3407
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 3:25 pm
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: PLCSIM Advanced + IM155-6PN ST

Post by CoMod » Thu Jun 07, 2018 8:51 pm

heracliolmj wrote:I made an update. But I can not work on the outputs of the remote IO.
If you have not understood, but the Remote IO is powered on, can the PLCSIM communicate with the hardware?
you want connect simulation to REAL Hardware how software PLC WinAC ?
software PLC WinAC RTX ===> CPU 1507S Software Controller
https://support.industry.siemens.com/cs ... /109756778

Post Reply