plcforum.uz.ua

International PLC Forum
It is currently Sun Oct 21, 2018 11:14 am

All times are UTC + 3 hours


Forum rules


Please click here to view the forum rules



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Jun 07, 2018 5:05 pm 

Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2012 9:17 pm
Posts: 7
Hello!

Is PLCSIM Advanced capable of communicating with a Remote IO? Reading entries and Writing in the saida?

If so, how should I do it? The Remote that was configured in the project, in the simulation, seems to be simulated as well as a CPU.

This function would be useful for testing communication with the remote and commissioning remote IOs without the CPU.

Thank you!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 07, 2018 5:39 pm 
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 6:25 pm
Posts: 3360
Location: Russia
Version of TIA Portal and PLCSIM Advanced ?
PLCSIM v14 work with ET200* station i*.*= i*.*:P
PLCSIM v15 have bug adressing i*.*<> i*.*:P


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 07, 2018 5:53 pm 

Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2012 9:17 pm
Posts: 7
TIA Portal V14

PLCSIM Advanced V1.0 SP1.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 07, 2018 6:10 pm 
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 6:25 pm
Posts: 3360
Location: Russia
heracliolmj wrote:
TIA Portal V14

PLCSIM Advanced V1.0 SP1.

Try TIA Portal V14 SP1/15
and S7-PLCSIM Advanced V2.0
https://support.industry.siemens.com/cs/document/109754093/trial-download-simatic-s7-plcsim-advanced-v2-0


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 07, 2018 10:56 pm 

Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2012 9:17 pm
Posts: 7
I made an update. But I can not work on the outputs of the remote IO. If you have not understood, but the Remote IO is powered on, can the PLCSIM communicate with the hardware?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 07, 2018 11:51 pm 
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 6:25 pm
Posts: 3360
Location: Russia
heracliolmj wrote:
I made an update. But I can not work on the outputs of the remote IO.
If you have not understood, but the Remote IO is powered on, can the PLCSIM communicate with the hardware?

you want connect simulation to REAL Hardware how software PLC WinAC ?
software PLC WinAC RTX ===> CPU 1507S Software Controller
https://support.industry.siemens.com/cs/document/109756778


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 3 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by International PLCforum® Forum Software © PLCforum
Mobile version