plcforum.uz.ua

International PLC Forum
It is currently Tue Jun 19, 2018 9:31 am

All times are UTC + 3 hours


Forum rules


Please click here to view the forum rules



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Apr 18, 2018 10:14 am 

Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2018 11:41 am
Posts: 3
Hello everybody,

I have a very big problem. I have PC in a saw machine. I take the snapshot a harddisk , because PC in machine is a very old and motheboard not running perfectly. I build 'new PC' for windows 2000 running. I insert harddisk for new with snapshot old, starting perfectly, I install all new drivers, restart PC...
And now That is a problem.
Automation licence server not starts. I starting the service from 'services.msc' but problem not solved.

Configuration:
Windows 2000NT
Step 7 v 5.3
Automation Licence server
OPC server
WinLC v 4.1.1
and Visualization HPO

Hardware:
MB: ASROCK P4V88+
CPU: Intel P4 Celeron D 2,13GHz
RAM: 2x512MB
HDD: Seagate Baracuda 7200 40GB
PCI: VGA ATI RAGE II
Siemens CP 5611

Thats all.

Any Ideas?
How I take data from PC to PC? I have only one card CP5611.


Thanks you for your help.
Adam


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 18, 2018 10:29 am 
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 6:25 pm
Posts: 3259
Location: Russia
Try to reinstall ALM from your Step7 package


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 18, 2018 1:12 pm 

Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2018 11:41 am
Posts: 3
Thanks you for your idea...

I tried. But without good result.
I tried download from internet a same version with EKB, and install keys.But without good result too.
My Idea is: Where ALM searching a change a hardware? Or this information are in some file?
Why in old computer this funcionaly good. And no in new PC .

Thanx Adam


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 18, 2018 2:28 pm 
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 6:25 pm
Posts: 3259
Location: Russia
actcz wrote:
I tried. But without good result.
I tried download from internet a same version with EKB, and install keys.But without good result too.
My Idea is: Where ALM searching a change a hardware? Or this information are in some file?
Why in old computer this funcionaly good. And no in new PC .
ALM not searching a change a hardware !!!
Version of your ALM ?
MS Windows 2000 Professional at least SP3 required.

Need clear some temp cache files in C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Crypto
https://support.industry.siemens.com/tf/ww/en/posts/license-key-related-problem/29407/?page=0&pageSize=10


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 3 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Feedfetcher, Trafo and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by International PLCforum® Forum Software © PLCforum
Mobile version