[?]: Automation licence server not starts

SIMATIC S7-200/300/400, Step7, PCS7, CFC, SFC, PDM, PLCSIM,
SCL, Graph, SPS-VISU S5/S7, IBHsoftec, LOGO ...
Post Reply
actcz
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2018 8:41 am

[?]: Automation licence server not starts

Post by actcz » Wed Apr 18, 2018 7:14 am

Hello everybody,

I have a very big problem. I have PC in a saw machine. I take the snapshot a harddisk , because PC in machine is a very old and motheboard not running perfectly. I build 'new PC' for windows 2000 running. I insert harddisk for new with snapshot old, starting perfectly, I install all new drivers, restart PC...
And now That is a problem.
Automation licence server not starts. I starting the service from 'services.msc' but problem not solved.

Configuration:
Windows 2000NT
Step 7 v 5.3
Automation Licence server
OPC server
WinLC v 4.1.1
and Visualization HPO

Hardware:
MB: ASROCK P4V88+
CPU: Intel P4 Celeron D 2,13GHz
RAM: 2x512MB
HDD: Seagate Baracuda 7200 40GB
PCI: VGA ATI RAGE II
Siemens CP 5611

Thats all.

Any Ideas?
How I take data from PC to PC? I have only one card CP5611.


Thanks you for your help.
Adam

CoMod
Site Admin
Posts: 3425
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 3:25 pm
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: [?]: Automation licence server not starts

Post by CoMod » Wed Apr 18, 2018 7:29 am

Try to reinstall ALM from your Step7 package

actcz
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2018 8:41 am

Re: [?]: Automation licence server not starts

Post by actcz » Wed Apr 18, 2018 10:12 am

Thanks you for your idea...

I tried. But without good result.
I tried download from internet a same version with EKB, and install keys.But without good result too.
My Idea is: Where ALM searching a change a hardware? Or this information are in some file?
Why in old computer this funcionaly good. And no in new PC .

Thanx Adam

CoMod
Site Admin
Posts: 3425
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 3:25 pm
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: [?]: Automation licence server not starts

Post by CoMod » Wed Apr 18, 2018 11:28 am

actcz wrote:I tried. But without good result.
I tried download from internet a same version with EKB, and install keys.But without good result too.
My Idea is: Where ALM searching a change a hardware? Or this information are in some file?
Why in old computer this funcionaly good. And no in new PC .
ALM not searching a change a hardware !!!
Version of your ALM ?
MS Windows 2000 Professional at least SP3 required.

Need clear some temp cache files in C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Crypto
https://support.industry.siemens.com/tf ... ageSize=10

Post Reply