plcforum.uz.ua

International PLC Forum
It is currently Mon Sep 25, 2017 12:18 am

All times are UTC + 3 hours


Forum rules


Please click here to view the forum rules



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Aug 26, 2017 11:51 pm 

Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2013 5:37 pm
Posts: 4
Hi all. I'm new in Siemens automation.
It's currently my first project on it.
We bought KTP400 (HMI) and s1200 (PLC).

I physically connected them to router.
My PC uses wi-fi.

I can't connect to down load programs on them.
They are completely new.

When I chose in "online" search, I get error
Quote:
" Failed to establish connection to the device with adress xxx.xxx"
IP address of HMI is known and ping is very good with it.
I think I do something wrong because I also can't connect to PLC.
What I should do?

I use TIA v14, my OS PC is win7 x64.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:52 am 
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 6:25 pm
Posts: 3005
Location: Russia
in my WiFi all work - s7-1200/1500, TP700
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Aug 27, 2017 4:33 pm 

Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2013 5:37 pm
Posts: 4
CoMod wrote:
in my WiFi all work - s7-1200/1500, TP700


I have this devices in the network now but
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B2rjebZx9009anlpZUxYaXpzNzg/view?usp=sharing

And I also see ping from HMI. It's very suspiciously that I don't see any Siemens device in the network. May be something wrong with my soft or windows. I have win7 rus slightly old.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Aug 27, 2017 7:24 pm 

Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2006 8:21 am
Posts: 436
Location: Russia
"I have this devices in the network now ..."
In this case, the problem is in the settings transfer in panel.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Aug 27, 2017 8:15 pm 
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 6:25 pm
Posts: 3005
Location: Russia
Устройства из коробки с нулёвыми адресами 0.0.0.0 ?
попробуй
try SIMATIC Automation Tool - the commissioning and service operation tool for SIMATIC modules
https://support.industry.siemens.com/cs/document/98161300/simatic-automation-tool-the-commissioning-and-service-operation-tool-for-simatic-modules


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:36 pm 

Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2013 5:37 pm
Posts: 4
Simatic automation tool gives the same results.
I've get good connection to plc and hmi with direct Ethernet conection cable. But I can't in such thing connect two devices simultaneously. It seems that devices don't see router.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 29, 2017 10:15 am 

Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2006 8:21 am
Posts: 436
Location: Russia
Dfcz wrote:
...the problem is in the settings transfer in panel.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 3 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by International PLCforum® Forum Software © PLCforum
Mobile version