plcforum.uz.ua

International PLC Forum
It is currently Tue Jun 27, 2017 10:01 am

All times are UTC + 3 hours


Forum rules


Please click here to view the forum rules



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 35 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Apr 09, 2016 9:24 am 

Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2016 12:38 am
Posts: 2
Hello everyone.
Can some one point mi to the installation media of CPU 1507s?
i'd like to test it.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 14, 2016 2:47 pm 

Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2008 4:28 pm
Posts: 15
Location: Asia
The product code is SIMATIC SOFTWARE CONTROLLER CPU 1507S DL (6ES7672-7AC00-0YG0)
If anyone has it, please upload it! (tyou)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: CPU 1507s =1505S
PostPosted: Thu Apr 14, 2016 11:29 pm 
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 6:25 pm
Posts: 2989
Location: Russia
about https://support.industry.siemens.com/cs/document/109478535/current-version-s7-1500-software-controller-v1-8-for-et-200sp-open-controller
link https://support.industry.siemens.com/cs/document/109478528/current-revision-levels-of-simatic-s7-1500-software-controller-?dti=0&dl=en
CPU 1505S - PREINSTALLED ON ET 200SP OPEN CONTROLLER
Quote:
6ES7672-5AC00-0YA0
SIMATIC S7-1500 SOFTWARE CTRL CPU 1505S
SIMATIC S7-1500 SOFTWARE CONTROLLER CPU 1505S VERSION 1, SINGLE LICENSE F. 1 INSTALL, R-SW, CLASS A, 6 LANGUAGES: GE,EN,IT,FR,SP,CH;
PREINSTALLED ON ET 200SP OPEN CONTROLLER
1507S ON DVD SIMATIC_CPU1505S_V1.8.1.iso (589,2 MB)
Quote:
6ES7672-7AC00-0YA0
SIMATIC SOFTWARE CONTROLLER CPU 1507S
SIMATIC S7-1500, SOFTWARE CONTROLLER CPU 1507S VERSION 1.8, SINGLE LICENSE F. 1 INSTALL, R-SW, SW AND DOCU.
ON DVD, LICENSE KEY ON USB STICK, RT-SW CLASS A, 6 LANGUAGES (GE,EN,FR,IT,SP,CN) EXECUTABLE UNDER WINDOWS 7 REFERENCE-HW: SIMATIC IPC4X7D, IPC6X7D, IPC8X7D


For install on PC it required 2 partions on disk
https://support.industry.siemens.com/cs/document/104943430/simatic-s7-1500-software-controller-additional-information-on-cpu-1505s-cpu-1507s
SIMATIC S7-1500 Software Controller Additional Information on CPU 1505S/CPU 1507S
Quote:
Creation of the CPU volume
Introduction
The CPU makes use of the mass storage of the PC on which it is installed. During the installation, a discrete CPU volume is
created in the mass storage, in which all CPU data is stored. The load and retentive memories are integrated into this CPU
volume.
Note
Size of the CPU volume
In order to ensure reliable operation of the CPU, the CPU volume must not be reduced during operation. If you reduce the
assigned mass storage area, this can lead to data loss or even a CPU crash.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: [REQUEST] CPU 1507s
PostPosted: Sun May 01, 2016 4:12 pm 

Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 5:44 am
Posts: 31
Location: China
is it possible to intall SIMATIC_CPU1505S_V1.8.1.iso (589,2 MB) on a normal PC?
IF YES,HOW?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: [REQUEST] CPU 1507s
PostPosted: Wed May 04, 2016 9:13 am 

Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 5:44 am
Posts: 31
Location: China
After installing the SIMATIC_CPU1505S_V1.8.1 on normal pc,I got a error screen saying fatal error unsupported pc type,how to solve this problem.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: [REQUEST] CPU 1507s
PostPosted: Fri May 06, 2016 9:37 am 

Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2016 12:38 am
Posts: 2
Yes, correct. thats what happen with 1505S. I was successful removing that alarm modifying the bios in a virtual machine but after that i got another cpu error message.
Thats why i was looking for the 1507S iso.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 06, 2016 12:18 pm 

Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 5:44 am
Posts: 31
Location: China
If you get it,and eventually make it run on normal pc,don't keep it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: [REQUEST] CPU 1507s
PostPosted: Sat Aug 20, 2016 6:01 pm 

Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2013 10:51 am
Posts: 11
pedro4321 wrote:
Yes, correct. thats what happen with 1505S. I was successful removing that alarm modifying the bios in a virtual machine but after that i got another cpu error message.
Thats why i was looking for the 1507S iso.


can u share the method how to modify ths bios in the virtual machine ?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 29, 2016 11:15 pm 

Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2016 10:51 am
Posts: 10
I uploaded 1507S here: viewtopic.php?f=30&t=24416

Please share your method for modifying the virtual machine bios


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: [REQUEST] CPU 1507s
PostPosted: Fri Sep 23, 2016 9:50 am 

Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 7:18 pm
Posts: 8
I'm also searching for a method to run the controller on vmware.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 02, 2016 3:27 pm 

Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2013 10:51 am
Posts: 11
Windoze wrote:
I uploaded 1507S here: viewtopic.php?f=30&t=24416

Please share your method for modifying the virtual machine bios


if we want to modify the bios of the vm,
we need the bios information of a running IPC which 1507 runs on,
use the tool

http://gnuwin32.sourceforge.net/packages/dmidecode.htm

to dump the bios,

then ........

Image

can u have a simens IPC which runs 1507 software CPU?

if u have, can u use hexedit to dump the CPU volume to a file?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 03, 2016 1:29 pm 

Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2016 10:51 am
Posts: 10
Sorry, I don't have access to a compatible Siemens IPC...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 03, 2016 8:06 pm 
Faq & Info
Faq & Info

Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 12:00 pm
Posts: 352
(sdoc) Delivery Release for SIMATIC S7-1500 Software Controller V2.0
https://support.industry.siemens.com/cs/document/109740652/delivery-release-for-simatic-s7-1500-software-controller-v2-0?dti=0&dl=en


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 04, 2016 4:00 am 

Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2013 10:51 am
Posts: 11
Windoze wrote:
Sorry, I don't have access to a compatible Siemens IPC...

Image
Microbox PC IPC427D
Box PCs IPC227E, IPC627D and IPC827D,
Panel PCs IPC277E,IPC477D and IPC677D
Rack PCs IPC647D and IPC847D

the cheapest one may be IPC227E.
at this URL,
https://support.industry.siemens.com/cs/document/109481715/simatic-ipc227e-(nanobox-pc)-latest-bios-version?dti=0&lc=en-DE

we can download the Latest BIOS file,
can u upload the file?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 04, 2016 4:34 pm 

Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2016 10:51 am
Posts: 10
The smallest one supported seems to be the SIMATIC IPC427D.
I have uploaded the latest bios for it here:
https://mega.nz/#!0ZcHkA4D!0w_bt6BTw0XM ... DP17Ssvvk4


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 04, 2016 5:14 pm 

Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2013 10:51 am
Posts: 11
thanks a lot!

Image

another error occurs.
i thanks it must be about the CPU volume.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 04, 2016 5:45 pm 

Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2016 10:51 am
Posts: 10
Can you tell me what you have modified in the vmware bios. I want to experiment a bit myself.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 04, 2016 8:02 pm 

Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2016 10:51 am
Posts: 10
I am using VMware so I had to change the DMI strings in the BIOS file.
Before I got the same "Unsupported PC type" now I get a different error:
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 05, 2016 11:27 am 

Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2013 10:51 am
Posts: 11
how many cores do you set in the vm?
when i try to set 2 cores in the vm,
i get the error as you post,
after i change it back to 1 core,
my error occurs again.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 05, 2016 11:57 am 

Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2016 10:51 am
Posts: 10
I only tried 2 and 4 cores.
You need at least 2...
1 core for the cpu, the rest for windows


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 05, 2016 5:16 pm 

Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2013 10:51 am
Posts: 11
Image

What does "module +16" mean in Grub4Dos?
What is "{FBBDD621-CB50-491C-986F-F05B42E80B95}"?

Anyone can help ?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 06, 2016 10:20 am 

Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 10:24 pm
Posts: 1
Description is here

Quote:
13.3.25 module
— Command: module file ...

Load a boot module file for a Multiboot format boot image (no interpretation of the file contents are made, so the user of this command must know what the kernel in question expects). The rest of the line is passed as the module command-line, like the kernel command. You must load a Multiboot kernel image before loading any module. See also modulenounzip.



Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 07, 2016 5:06 am 

Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2013 10:51 am
Posts: 11
that is right,but i already know about it, the manual does NOT talk about "module +16".


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 07, 2016 9:15 am 

Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2013 10:51 am
Posts: 11
After modify some parts of the kernel,
I can this error
Image

Left image is the real PC,right image is the virtualbox,
The real PC supports VT-X,but the virtualbox does NOT.
As we can NOT run a virtualbox in a virtualbox,
We can not test 1507 on a virtualbox either.
We must use a real PC.
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 07, 2016 12:39 pm 

Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 7:18 pm
Posts: 8
yanzixiang wrote:
After modify some parts of the kernel....
Which modifications on the kernel have you done? Can you provide some detailed information/files?
I'm playing arround with Vmware and I saw that I have VT-x support inside the virtual machine.
But my problem is, that I have an hardware error on core 0 at startup.
The error with the manufacturer is already fixed.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 24, 2016 6:09 pm 

Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2008 4:28 pm
Posts: 15
Location: Asia
Got any progress using a vmware image?
Did you get a working bios? can you share some details
thanks

John


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2016 2:42 pm 

Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2013 10:51 am
Posts: 11
some guys asked me what modifications have I did.

I disassembed the kernel,
and guese where to modify,
up to this time,
I failed.

Image
Image

There are so many tests,
and i have no clue.

If we can have one running BOX in touch for test,
maybe we can make it.

I upload the modified kernel files,
if u guys want to test it ,
please backup your vmm.elf and replace it with my vmm.elf.

If u have good luck,
let me know.

[url]链接: https://pan.baidu.com/s/1o8NcVLw 密码: err6[/url]


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 02, 2016 4:54 pm 

Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2008 4:28 pm
Posts: 15
Location: Asia
Hello.
I tried your elf but got no result (fatal error or crash)
I guess you used a custom bios for the virtual machine (otherwise you might get "unsupported pc type").
I used a tweaked version of FUJITSU211_314.ROM (the Bios file I used for WinAC RTX under vmware) and replaced the "vmware" vendor strings with "siemens". With that I got past the "unsupported pc type" but got other faults.

What "bios" file did you use?(under entry "bios440.filename=" inside the vmware .vmx file)

In one of your screenshot i saw an error "vmx disabled"..... that error theoretically can be avoided setting the setting "Virtualize intel VT-x/EPT" setting... did you try that?

bye
john


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 05, 2016 1:02 pm 

Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2013 10:51 am
Posts: 11
I used a REAL pc box.

I have knows about the setting "Virtualize intel VT-x/EPT" already,
Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 21, 2016 7:21 pm 

Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2009 7:11 pm
Posts: 8
Location: Europe
Must try with v2.0 ISO. On OpenController eveything works fine.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 25, 2016 10:51 pm 

Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2010 9:09 pm
Posts: 7
Can someone post the 2.0Iso and a workaround to run it on vmwaRE?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 01, 2017 8:05 pm 

Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2016 9:30 am
Posts: 2
could somebody point me to the download of the CPU1507S V2.0, i search already days bu didnt found. I like ti install this and test it. Same like with the Runtime of WinCC V14.
Thanks a lot.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 28, 2017 11:09 am 

Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 7:18 pm
Posts: 8
I'm also searching for the latest CPU1507S V2.0 ISO image. Is nobody here that can provide the iso?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 10, 2017 7:46 pm 

Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2017 8:26 pm
Posts: 1
https://support.industry.siemens.com/cs ... 0&lc=de-DE

Only DE Site !


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 22, 2017 5:12 pm 

Joined: Sat Apr 22, 2017 4:58 pm
Posts: 1
Actually it´s not possible to get it running on "normal" PC.
Tested with V2.0 ISO on "normal" PC (not dedicated SIMATIC BOX PC)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 35 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 3 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: malte and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by International PLCforum® Forum Software © PLCforum
Mobile version