S7-1500 CPU Communication in S7 V5.5 Project

SIMATIC S7-200/300/400, Step7, PCS7, CFC, SFC, PDM, PLCSIM,
SCL, Graph, SPS-VISU S5/S7, IBHsoftec, LOGO ...
Post Reply
alansal
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 1:03 pm
Location: Somewhere in Europe

S7-1500 CPU Communication in S7 V5.5 Project

Post by alansal » Mon Nov 16, 2015 5:37 am

Hello all,

Assume that i have my backup for a S7-300 series cpu in S7 V5.5 and on the other side there is a S7-1500 CPU. Is it still possible to communicate my cpu with the new plc without migrating my V5.5?
If so in Netpro how can i show it? (Just simple as inserting an other station and trying to connect by using S7-Comm blocks?)
or are there any updates (which i failed to locate till now) to show in Netpro as well...


Thanks in advance....

krank
Posts: 86
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2012 1:51 pm
Location: Europe

Re: S7-1500 CPU Communication in S7 V5.5 Project

Post by krank » Tue Nov 17, 2015 4:16 pm

You have to use CM 1542-5

alansal
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 1:03 pm
Location: Somewhere in Europe

Re: S7-1500 CPU Communication in S7 V5.5 Project

Post by alansal » Tue Nov 24, 2015 9:45 am

krank wrote:You have to use CM 1542-5
thanks.. i will give it a try...

Post Reply