Question about PN data reading

SIMATIC S7-200/300/400, Step7, PCS7, CFC, SFC, PDM, PLCSIM,
SCL, Graph, SPS-VISU S5/S7, IBHsoftec, LOGO ...
Post Reply
All_exe
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2007 9:43 pm
Location: Russia

Question about PN data reading

Post by All_exe » Sun Nov 30, 2014 2:29 pm

I have 2 PLCs: one in my new project and one in other project which is under garantee. I need to read some DB registers from the second station over TCP/IP Profinet
Both of PLCs are S7-315-PN/DP. I have to do it with minimum changes in the second PLC. What steps can I do in this case without touching hardware configuration of the 2nd PLC?
У меня есть 2 ПЛК: один в моем новом проекте, другой в старом, причем станция находится на гарантии. Мне необходимо прочитать несколько регистров из области DB из 2-го ПЛК через Profinet TCP/IP. Оба ПЛК S7-315 PN/DP. Причем сделать это нужно с минимальными изменениям на втором ПЛК. Что можно предпринять в таком случае, желательно не трогая аппаратную конфигурацию 2-го ПЛК?

dsekulic
Posts: 184
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2006 5:47 pm
Location: Europe

Re: Question about PN data reading

Post by dsekulic » Tue Dec 02, 2014 2:15 pm

Hi,
You should use following manual

https://support.automation.siemens.com/ ... d=80635207

Go to JUMP DISTRIBUTOR on page 73. Your case is described in 21.4.2 (page 95). If You don't want to change nothing on second PLC then use PUT or GET communication block. For this You should establish S7-connection in NetPro and download to both PLC-s.
regards

All_exe
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2007 9:43 pm
Location: Russia

Re: Question about PN data reading

Post by All_exe » Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:35 pm

Thanks, I think get-method will be the best in such situation.

All_exe
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2007 9:43 pm
Location: Russia

Re: Question about PN data reading

Post by All_exe » Sat Dec 27, 2014 9:52 pm

I need to return to this topic. I use all recommendations from the manual but output of GET block is in error 1-disconnection. I try to do it from both sides and nothing happened. Now I have 2 PLCs: one in 192.168.5.0 subnet other in 192.168.69.0 subnet, both has mask 255.255.0.0, routers set as 192.168.5.1 and 192.168.69.61 respectively. S7 connection in NetPro configuration done and downloaded to PLCs. I have other PLCs in this configuration and they work properly, but they are in one subnet with PLC 192.168.69.0 subnet. I need information about solving of this problem. Thanks in advance.
Я вынужден вернуться к данной теме. Я выполнил все рекомендации из мануала, но выход на блоке GET остается стоять в аварии с номером 1 - разрыв связи. Пытался выполнить соединение с обоих сторон на обоих ПЛК. Сейчас у меня есть 2 ПЛК с подсетями 192.168.5.0 и 69.0, на обоих выставлены маски 255.255.0.0 и роутеры 192.168.5.1 и 192.168.69.61 соответственно. S7 connection в netpro сконфигурировано и загружено на оба ПЛК. У меня также есть другие GKR? соединяющиеся подобным образом, они функционируют нормально, однако они расположены в одной подсети с ПЛК 192.168.69.0/ Прошу помочь необходимой информацией по настройке. Заранее спасибо.

dsekulic
Posts: 184
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2006 5:47 pm
Location: Europe

Re: Question about PN data reading

Post by dsekulic » Sat Dec 27, 2014 10:25 pm

Hi,
I see that Your PLCs are in different subnets. Did You try to establish connection when PLCs are in same subnet. It is possible that Your router block some traffic. Are Your PLCs in same Step7 project? Maybe You should send me project to take a short look.
regards

All_exe
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2007 9:43 pm
Location: Russia

Re: Question about PN data reading

Post by All_exe » Sat Dec 27, 2014 11:15 pm

I establish connection between other PLCs over TCP with main PLC from subnet 192.168.69.0 which work in one subnet and they work good. PLC from subnet 192.168.5.0 i can't try to edit because it works with local HMIs over TCP, i haven't got last backup from them and system is under guarantee. I check connections between 2 nets with notebook which was connected via router. If i use gateways 192.168.69.61 and 192.168.5.1 which are configured on router, both directions from both sides routes good. All PLCs are in one project.

bilbo_321
Posts: 88
Joined: Wed May 19, 2010 2:22 pm
Location: Bulgaria

Re: Question about PN data reading

Post by bilbo_321 » Thu Jan 01, 2015 10:18 am

You have to set-up TCP port 102 in your router. Siemens PLCs use port 102 for TCP communication. Check Siemens support web site, there are few documents and guides how to set-up router for TCP communication.

Post Reply