[?]: Replace a 315-2PN/DP CPU

SIMATIC S7-200/300/400, Step7, PCS7, CFC, SFC, PDM, PLCSIM,
SCL, Graph, SPS-VISU S5/S7, IBHsoftec, LOGO ...
Post Reply
alansal
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 1:03 pm
Location: Somewhere in Europe

[?]: Replace a 315-2PN/DP CPU

Post by alansal » Tue Apr 02, 2013 3:36 pm

Hi All,

In a plant i will have to switch two PLC's to try something but i don't know how.

The CPU's are identical, 6ES7-315-2EH14-0AB0 V3.1 but of course logics and configs are different.

and this is a multi project (consisting of 10+ CPU's total)

one of them is used as GW (to collect and send data via modbus), other to govern an engine.

Do i simply change the memory cards? or anything else to do in netpro as well?


Please help,

Thanks in advance.

Umencho
Posts: 497
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2007 12:28 pm
Location: Europe

Re: [?]: Replace a 315-2PN/DP CPU

Post by Umencho » Wed Apr 03, 2013 7:14 am

No, both will not work with just replacement of MMC.

sanruku
Posts: 66
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 9:50 am

Re: [?]: Replace a 315-2PN/DP CPU

Post by sanruku » Wed Apr 03, 2013 8:46 am

alansal wrote: In a plant i will have to switch two PLC's to try something but i don't know how.
You DO understand that this is a BIG NO-NO, huh? (not_allow)
In a plant that works, you DO NOT try anything under production!

If something goes wrong, then (wow) (h) (warn)

If there is a problem then tell us about and maybe we can help.

glhf

bilbo_321
Posts: 88
Joined: Wed May 19, 2010 2:22 pm
Location: Bulgaria

Re: [?]: Replace a 315-2PN/DP CPU

Post by bilbo_321 » Wed Apr 03, 2013 4:31 pm

You can do it if you swap only PLCs, without changing IO modules or remote IOs .
S7-300 has no load memory and uses MMC as such load memory. All the logic and configuration is stored ONLY on MMC card, so if you plug MMC2 into PLC1 it will act as PLC2. You don't need to do any changes in NetPro or HWConfig.

THERE COULD BE ONLY ONE PROBLEM: If PLC program is locked to MMC serial number. There is PLC instruction, which reads the MMC serial. It is used mainly for software copy protection. Some Siemens communication drivers (for example Modbus drivers) check MMC serial number and doesn't work if it is not the expected serial number.

sanruku of course is right. It is dangerous to do experiments on running plant, but if you take all the precautions (for example operate emergency stops, ensure there are no people working on the machine, etc.), then it should be safe and OK.

It is your responsibility at the end.

Good luck.

Homeroid_BL
Posts: 252
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 3:24 pm
Location: Bosnia and Herzegovina

Re: [?]: Replace a 315-2PN/DP CPU

Post by Homeroid_BL » Wed Apr 03, 2013 5:30 pm

bilbo_321,

please explain how MMC serial number could cause a problem.
If program reads MMC serial number, and program is on the same MMC?

bilbo_321
Posts: 88
Joined: Wed May 19, 2010 2:22 pm
Location: Bulgaria

Re: [?]: Replace a 315-2PN/DP CPU

Post by bilbo_321 » Thu Apr 04, 2013 8:59 am

Sorry, my mistake. You are right.
It could be a problem if you upload program from one PLC (MMC) and load it on different.
It is OK if you just swap MMCs.

Post Reply