[?]: PLCSIM in TIA PORTAL

SIMATIC S7-200/300/400, Step7, PCS7, CFC, SFC, PDM, PLCSIM,
SCL, Graph, SPS-VISU S5/S7, IBHsoftec, LOGO ...
Post Reply
PLC_ITA
Posts: 246
Joined: Sat May 27, 2006 6:46 am
Location: Europe

[?]: PLCSIM in TIA PORTAL

Post by PLC_ITA » Mon Feb 27, 2012 12:30 pm

Hello friend's, in novice into Tia portal. Usually use S7 . I would like to try new Tia portal and wcc runtime ( lile Wcc 7.0 )

to do this i have intalled a TIA portal (S7 and Wcc v11 found in this site ) --> all ok

after this i have create a new project, and into hardware, i have put, a 315 2dp cpu one DI card, one DO card. --> I think all ok

i have write a very easy program into Main blok (ob1) :

A %I0.0
= %O4.0

now i would like to try this with PLCSIM but the Simulate Button are always in "ghost" and is'nt possible to download the project.

I don't know why . Into a help i found that the simulation are avaiable only for certain CPU , but is'nt describe which CPU.

i've try to change a cpu with 319 but the result is the same.

Anyone may help me ? It's a my error or other ?


thank you to all in advance

PLC_ITA

DiVan
Site Admin
Posts: 127
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2011 2:27 pm

Re: [?]: PLCSIM in TIA PORTAL

Post by DiVan » Mon Feb 27, 2012 1:18 pm

I found this image - PLCSIM work with TIA Portal
Image

kankanaka
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Feb 29, 2008 8:17 pm
Location: Europe

Re: [?]: PLCSIM in TIA PORTAL

Post by kankanaka » Mon Feb 27, 2012 1:53 pm

Hi,
I couldn't to install PLCSIM 5v4 SP5 Upd1 to my operating system W7 Home Premium 64 bit. IS there any way to use PLCSIM ?
BR.

DiVan
Site Admin
Posts: 127
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2011 2:27 pm

Re: [?]: PLCSIM in TIA PORTAL

Post by DiVan » Mon Feb 27, 2012 2:28 pm

kankanaka wrote:Hi,
I couldn't to install PLCSIM 5v4 SP5 Upd1 to my operating system W7 Home Premium 64 bit. IS there any way to use PLCSIM ?
BR.
I found this picture :D
http://rutracker.org/forum/viewtopic.php?t=3762320
SIEMENS SIMATIC STEP 7 Professional 2010 SR1 (STEP 7 v5.5 SP1 + PLCSIM + SCL + GRAPH) (x32+x64)
Как установить на Windows 7 Home Edition/How to Install your Step7 to Windows 7 Home Edition
============= How to Install your Step7 to Windows 7 Home Edition ===============
CD1\Setups.ini
Go to [OS] section
and insert ; before Win7x64Exclude and Win7Exclude

Code: Select all

Win7=1
;Win7Exclude=SKU2;SKU3;SKU5;SKU8;SKU9;....
Win7Warning=SKU8;SKU9;SKU10;SKU12;SKU13;SKU14;SKU15;SKU16;SKU17;SKU18;SKU20;SKU21;SKU22;SKU23;SKU24;SKU25
Win7x64=1
;Win7x64Exclude=SKU2;SKU3;SKU5;SKU8;SKU9;...
Image Image

gala-peace
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 10:20 pm

Re: [?]: PLCSIM in TIA PORTAL

Post by gala-peace » Mon Feb 27, 2012 5:39 pm

what that mean? how to do that? (nuser)

edit.
I've done it but... :
Image

nva1773
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 4:22 pm

Re: [?]: PLCSIM in TIA PORTAL

Post by nva1773 » Tue Mar 12, 2013 9:13 am

kankanaka wrote:Hi,
I couldn't to install PLCSIM 5v4 SP5 Upd1 to my operating system W7 Home Premium 64 bit. IS there any way to use PLCSIM ?
BR.
Установка PLCSIM_5v4_SP5_Upd1 на windows7x64, когда установлен только Step7

1. Загружаем SIMATIC_S7_PLCSIM_V54_SP5_UPD1.zip с сайта тех поддержки:
https://support.automation.siemens.com/ ... ion=csopen

2. т.к. это update, то для его установки необходима предыдущая версия plcsim. Программа установки ищет ее в реестре,
ну и дадим ей, что она хочет. Для этого в реестр вносим (путем запуска reg файла) инфу о предыдущей версии.
Следующие строки копируем в блокнот и сохраняем как файл с расширением .reg

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Siemens\AUTSW\PLCSim]
"Corr"="K5.4.4.0"
"ProdCopyright"="1997-2010"
"Release"="K05.04.04.00_01.13.00.01"
"TechnVersion"="K5.4.4.0"
"Version"="5.4"
"VersionString"="V5.4 + SP4"
"ProdName"="S7-PLCSIM"
"ProdType"="NORMAL"
"MainFile"="C:\\Program Files\\Siemens\\Plcsim\\s7wsi\\S7wsvapx.exe"
"Path"="C:\\Program Files\\Siemens\\Plcsim"
"ProdGroup"="S7"
"RegPath"="SIEMENS\\STEP7\\2.0\\APPLICATIONS\\S7WSAAPX"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Siemens\AUTSW\PLCSim\Licenses]
"A1PLCS"=""

3. Распаковываем архив SIMATIC_S7_PLCSIM_V54_SP5_UPD1.zip и запускаем setup.exe

4. C помощью EKB_Install добавляем ключик. Все!

Post Reply