[?]: I need to the change memory size in CPU 412-1

SIMATIC S7-200/300/400, Step7, PCS7, CFC, SFC, PDM, PLCSIM,
SCL, Graph, SPS-VISU S5/S7, IBHsoftec, LOGO ...
Post Reply
FECUMSAYED
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2011 6:05 pm

[?]: I need to the change memory size in CPU 412-1

Post by FECUMSAYED » Sat Jun 11, 2011 3:24 pm

I have 412-1 CPU and the default memory is 288 Kbye, divided into 144 Kbyte for data and 144 Kbyte for program

But i need to increase the program memory to 180 Kbye ....is it available in Step 7 software or not ?

Note
Simatic version 5.1

CoMod
Site Admin
Posts: 3561
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 3:25 pm
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: [?]: I need to the change memory size in CPU 412-1

Post by CoMod » Mon Jun 13, 2011 8:51 am

6ES7412-1XJ05-0AB0
CPU412-1, MPI/DP, 288 KB
SIMATIC S7-400, CPU 412-1 CENTRAL PROCESSING UNIT WITH:
288 KB WORKING MEMORY,
(144 KB CODE, 144 KB DATA),
INTERFACE MPI/DP 12 MBIT/S
Do you have 2 ways:
optimize the program
or buy a more powerful processor - this is the concept of processor range of Siemens
more memory - more than the price
6ES7414-2XG04-0AB0
SIMATIC S7-400, CPU 414-2 CENTRAL PROCESSING UNIT WITH:
512 KB WORKING MEMORY,
(256 KB CODE, 256 KB DATA),
1. INTERFACE MPI/DP 12 MBIT/S, 2. INTERFACE PROFIBUS DP
6ES7417-4XT05-0AB0
SIMATIC S7-400, CPU 417-4 CENTRAL PROCESSING UNIT WITH:
30 MB WORKING MEMORY,
(15 MB CODE; 15 MB DATA)
1. INTERFACE MPI 12 MBIT/S, 2. INTERFACE PROFIBUS DP, 3./4. IF IFM MODULES PLUGGABLE

FECUMSAYED
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2011 6:05 pm

Re: [?]: I need to the change memory size in CPU 412-1

Post by FECUMSAYED » Mon Jun 13, 2011 11:01 am

Dear Sir

Thanks for your help and support,

Can I increase the memory by adding RAM memory card (Order Number is: 6ES7 952-1AHO-0AA0), this order number is compatible with my cpu

I just need 2000 Byte only above the CPU memory

Note
the cpu data
6ES7412-1XJ05-0AB0
CPU412-1, MPI/DP, 288 KB
SIMATIC S7-400, CPU 412-1 CENTRAL PROCESSING UNIT WITH:
288 KB WORKING MEMORY,
(144 KB CODE, 144 KB DATA)

thanks
INTERFACE MPI/DP 12 MBIT/S

saravanan_tsvk
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 2:11 pm

Re: [?]: I need to the change memory size in CPU 412-1

Post by saravanan_tsvk » Fri Jun 24, 2011 12:35 pm

Hi,
Sorry, adding a RAM memory card can only increase the size of the Load memory and it cannot do any thing with the Work memory of your CPU.

Only way is to optimize your program.

Post Reply