[?+]: bugs when install TIA v11 with notEnglish language

SIMATIC S7-200/300/400, Step7, PCS7, CFC, SFC, PDM, PLCSIM,
SCL, Graph, SPS-VISU S5/S7, IBHsoftec, LOGO ...
Post Reply
PLC_ITA
Posts: 246
Joined: Sat May 27, 2006 6:46 am
Location: Europe

[?+]: bugs when install TIA v11 with notEnglish language

Post by PLC_ITA » Sun May 29, 2011 9:56 pm

Hello friends, i need an little help to install TIA V11

I have downloaded the package, decompress : OK
Installation of the TIA : OK
only one error is displayed ---> "LICENCE ERROR" , but i think because i do not install the licence.

install the licence : OK

during the startup of TIA 3-4 after the start, a message is displayed : AN ERROR IS OCCOURS and there are 2 buttons : RESTART or END

I do not understand why !

I use WIN 7 Ultimate on a VMWARE virtal machine whit 40 Gb of Hd and 1,5 Gb of ram

for 3 time i have tryed but the result is the same

Anyone have a suggest for me ?

Thank to all

CoMod
Site Admin
Posts: 3549
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 3:25 pm
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: A little help to instal TIA v11

Post by CoMod » Mon May 30, 2011 5:07 am

Try to reinstall and select REPAIR option
I use free Oracle VirtualBOX www.VirtualBOX.org

niila
Posts: 95
Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 10:28 am
Location: Bosnia&Hercegovina

Re: help to install TIA V11

Post by niila » Mon May 30, 2011 9:00 pm

hi

i think your problem related with your operation system.
if you installed on professional you wouldnt see that problem.
it s just my opinion.

alafandy
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon May 23, 2011 7:43 am

Re: A little help to instal TIA v11

Post by alafandy » Tue May 31, 2011 12:46 am

try again with Install TIA V11.0
and when come windows for key...( just skip it )
as seen in pic
and when finished Restard PC

Image

i hope u fix it..

alafandy
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon May 23, 2011 7:43 am

Re: [?]: help to install TIA V11

Post by alafandy » Tue May 31, 2011 1:03 am

why you dont upoad pic of your problem
anyway,...maybe you must make windows feauture ON
and must Have SQL sever 2005 in your pc
and hack as shown here in pic

Image

maybe help you

PLC_ITA
Posts: 246
Joined: Sat May 27, 2006 6:46 am
Location: Europe

Re: A little help to instal TIA v11

Post by PLC_ITA » Thu Jun 02, 2011 4:45 pm

This is my alarm.
I'ts in italian, in english is :
An errors are occours, and the application is closed. Do you want to restart ?

left button : Restart ---- Right button : Close

if i press restart the same error will be displayed

Image

CoMod
Site Admin
Posts: 3549
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 3:25 pm
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: A little help to instal TIA v11

Post by CoMod » Thu Jun 02, 2011 5:09 pm

PLC_ITA wrote:This is my alarm.
I'ts in italian, in english is :
An errors are occours, and the application is closed. Do you want to restart ?
Step7? WinCC ?
need more info - Windows *, antivirus ?

see LOGs
C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Siemens\Automation\Logfiles

PLC_ITA
Posts: 246
Joined: Sat May 27, 2006 6:46 am
Location: Europe

Re: A little help to install TIA v11

Post by PLC_ITA » Mon Jun 06, 2011 7:26 pm

thank you for your interest,

I have tryed to install into Window 7 ultimate but also in Windows 7 Professional
with same result.

In both try i have used WmWare virtual Machine .

I have istalled only TIA V11 no Wincc , and no other package ( antivirus or other )

tomarrow i search into "logfile" .

Anyone have installed a TIA with success in Win 7 italian version ?
My be there are a problem in Italian language....
I do not undertand where is my problem ! (h)

CoMod
Site Admin
Posts: 3549
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 3:25 pm
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: A little help to install TIA v11

Post by CoMod » Mon Jun 06, 2011 7:38 pm

PLC_ITA wrote:thank you for your interest,

I have tryed to install into Window 7 ultimate but also in Windows 7 Professional
with same result.

In both try i have used WmWare virtual Machine .
...
I use free Oracle VirtualBOX www.VirtualBOX.org

PLC_ITA
Posts: 246
Joined: Sat May 27, 2006 6:46 am
Location: Europe

Re: A little help to install TIA v11

Post by PLC_ITA » Tue Jun 07, 2011 11:48 am

:(

Nothingh to do. The same error also with Virtualbox.

Now i re-download and retry

Anyone have an idea ?

(sos)

CoMod
Site Admin
Posts: 3549
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 3:25 pm
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: A little help to install TIA v11

Post by CoMod » Tue Jun 07, 2011 12:33 pm

What should you watch out for when installing STEP 7 Basic and Professional V11.0?
http://support.automation.siemens.com/W ... n/50204569
Try WinXP

kphcm
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 5:40 am

Re: A little help to install TIA v11

Post by kphcm » Tue Jun 07, 2011 3:33 pm

I be the same your error because my file download error(Check by CRC on file).
Please check CRC on all of your files you download before you install
good look

PLC_ITA
Posts: 246
Joined: Sat May 27, 2006 6:46 am
Location: Europe

Re: A little help to install TIA v11

Post by PLC_ITA » Wed Jun 08, 2011 10:30 pm

thank you KPHCM, but i think that my package is good.

I have find a solution :

For my experince, the problem is in italian language.

First install in english only, and then repair and add italian . All OK

I do not why, but after this success, only for test i have re try to install directly in italian, and the error is displayed.

Thank you to all for every suggest

lalo_377
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2010 1:54 am

Re: [?+]: bugs when install TIA v11 with notEnglish language

Post by lalo_377 » Thu Nov 17, 2011 6:26 am

I had the same problem but my OS is Windows XP SP3. I found in the Simens Support a file to fix it, but I don't know if woks to Windows 7. Here is the link: https://www.automation.siemens.com/WW/f ... age=en#top
Step 7 v11 - Continuous restart error message

In an attempt to resolve the issue you are seeing with Step 7 v11, can you please implement the following;

1) Save the attached file to your local hard disk and then extract the S7DOS del reg if error 1605.re_ file.

2) Then rename the S7DOS del reg if error 1605.re_ file to S7DOS del reg if error 1605.reg

3) Double click the S7DOS del reg if error 1605.reg file and click 'Yes' to add the information to the registry and 'Ok' the execute message.

4) Run a repair of the Step 7 v11 install

Note: Always take an export (backup) of your registry before making any changes to it; please refer to http://support.microsoft.com/kb/256986 on how to do this.

Then test the Step 7 v11 install, it should now run without error?
S7DOS del reg if error 1605.zip
https://www.automation.siemens.com/WW/f ... anguage=en

Post Reply