plcforum.uz.ua

International PLC Forum
It is currently Sun Feb 26, 2017 6:11 am

All times are UTC + 3 hours


Forum rules


Please click here to view the forum rules



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 48 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu May 19, 2011 7:41 pm 

Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 6:24 pm
Posts: 241
Location: Bosnia and Herzegovina
:) We can see no problem except that at this point TIA v11 is useless.

Does not support DP and MPI (only Teleservice and Profinet)
Using applications created in v10.5 is not possible if libraries were included.
TIA v11 can not 'remember' language setting as it was case in v10.5
No support of GSM comm board as written in manual.
You can not migrate (any, I think) Step7 V5.x project into Step/ v11 - it terminates with error.
When you instert a function, all default parameters are set to 0 even if 0 is ilegal value.


And many more... :( (boom) (ev) (h)


Last edited by Homeroid_BL on Sat May 21, 2011 8:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 20, 2011 8:44 am 

Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 8:40 am
Posts: 17
I Install 1 keys from 14/05/2011 in item "Installed key"(Step 7 Professional combo single Trial 21 days SITTS7PROF1100). It become Step 7 Professional Edition V11 Floating Unlimited SIFLS7PROF1100) - it work good

kphcm


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat May 21, 2011 1:53 pm 

Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 3:37 pm
Posts: 2
I just finished installing TIA Portal v11 on a fresh new virtual machine.

After the .net framework updates, it took me 28 minutes to install it, with one reboot at the end.
( Win XP Pro SP3, HP Elitebook, T9600, 1Gb ram in virtual machine )
On Xp Pro you can only install WinCC Basic, as mentioned above. Also, i did not install the guided tour.


Funny thing is that i didnt have to install any keys or use EKB. TIA Portal v11 just starts without any problem.
I've used the rapidshare links in the second post.

Thanks for sharing this!

Great forum & support here :)


EDIT: When i tried to add a new device, i asked for a "Step 7 combo" key. Then i chose to activate the trial.
I could not find the key for this in EKB 2011_05_20 nor in 2011_03_20. Anyone has a solution for this?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat May 21, 2011 2:20 pm 
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 6:25 pm
Posts: 2855
Location: Russia
tristande wrote:
When i tried to add a new device, i asked for a "Step 7 combo" key. Then i chose to activate the trial.
I could not find the key for this in EKB 2011_05_20 nor in 2011_03_20. Anyone has a solution for this?

?
Image

Try to remove Trial keys http://support.automation.siemens.com/WW/view/en/24200966


but wait new version 2011_05_21, 22 ...

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat May 21, 2011 3:32 pm 

Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 3:37 pm
Posts: 2
Thanks again for your help CoMod.

I succesfully removed the trial license and installed the combo key from the EKB installer.

Could you tell me why its better to wait for a new release of EKB installer?
Does it include the WinCC Pro keys?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat May 21, 2011 4:58 pm 
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 6:25 pm
Posts: 2855
Location: Russia
tristande wrote:
CoMod wrote:
tristande wrote:
Could you tell me why its better to wait for a new release of EKB installer?
Does it include the WinCC Pro keys?

1304 ?
1305 ?


Sorry, i dont understand you. What do you mean with 1304 /1305?

N
Image

Quote:
No torrent link at ruttracker for the WinCC Professional V11?

Today Rapidshare
Tommorow Torrents... (oo) and wait

and install new Windows
for WinCC v11 need cleared system
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Error during migration
PostPosted: Sat May 21, 2011 11:50 pm 

Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 2:33 am
Posts: 89
Location: Europe
Problem with migrating a project Step7 v5.4 or v5.5.
appears the following errors

Migration wrote:
Migration date: 5/21/2011Type Message Time
Migration log 8:39:55 PM
Station: SIMATIC 300 8:39:56 PM
Hardware configuration 8:39:56 PM
Central 8:39:58 PM
Cannot migrate module FM350 COUNTER (6ES7 350-1AH01-0AE0) in rack 0, slot 10. 8:39:58 PM
Cannot migrate module CPU 315-2 DP (6ES7 315-2AF03-0AB0 V1.2) in rack 0, slot 2. 8:39:58 PM
Cannot migrate module DI16xDC24V (6ES7 321-1BH01-0AA0) in rack 2, slot 7. 8:39:58 PM
General 8:39:58 PM
Error during migration. 8:39:58 PM

Any solutions in sight?

flopez


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 22, 2011 12:01 am 

Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 4:24 pm
Posts: 55
Location: Europe
Pls check this List:
http://support.automation.siemens.com/WW/view/en/50029533
https://support.automation.siemens.com/WW/llisapi.dll/csfetch/50029532/STEP7_V11_Support_HW_List.pdf
for example: Your CPU have the wrong Firmware, you need 6ES7 315-2AH14-0AB0 v2.6 or above.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 22, 2011 2:08 am 

Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 2:33 am
Posts: 89
Location: Europe
centipede wrote:
Pls check this List:
http://support.automation.siemens.com/WW/view/en/50029533
https://support.automation.siemens.com/WW/llisapi.dll/csfetch/50029532/STEP7_V11_Support_HW_List.pdf
for example: Your CPU have the wrong Firmware, you need 6ES7 315-2AH14-0AB0 v2.6 or above.


Thanks for the info
Have I checked and I see no solution, because I have about a hundred projects.
I will not do the updates all CPU's, and other modules.
I am saddened by this new Step7 V11

End my opinion is not compatible with Step7 V5.5
additional testing I've done by changing the cpu, after the migration appears dozens of errors.

Migration date: 5/21/2011Type Message Time
Migration log 11:30:42 PM
Station: SIMATIC 300 11:30:43 PM
Hardware configuration 11:30:43 PM
PLC program 11:30:43 PM
Objects to be migrated 11:30:43 PM
Organization blocks: 3 11:30:44 PM
Function blocks: 6 11:30:44 PM
Data blocks: 55 11:30:44 PM
Functions: 28 11:30:44 PM
Data types: 1 11:30:44 PM
Tags: 1661 11:30:44 PM
FB2: The interface of DB70, DB71, DB72, DB73, DB74, DB75 is out of date. 11:30:43 PM
FC6: The interface of DB10 is out of date. 11:30:43 PM
FC1: The interface of DB10 is out of date. 11:30:43 PM
FC19: The interface of DB70, DB71, DB72, DB73, DB74, DB75 is out of date. 11:30:43 PM
FC23: The interface of DB70, DB71, DB72, DB73, DB74, DB75 is out of date. 11:30:43 PM
FC50: The interface of DB70, DB71, DB72, DB73, DB74, DB75 is out of date. 11:30:43 PM
FC51: The interface of DB70, DB71, DB72, DB73, DB74, DB75 is out of date. 11:30:43 PM
FC52: The interface of DB70, DB71, DB72, DB73, DB74, DB75 is out of date. 11:30:43 PM
FC70: The interface of DB80 is out of date. 11:30:43 PM
FC80: The interface of DB80 is out of date. 11:30:43 PM
OB1: The interface of DB70, DB71, DB72, DB73, DB74, DB75 is out of date. 11:30:43 PM
OB100: The interface of DB10 is out of date. 11:30:43 PM
The classic project is not consistent. "Programma S7" needs to be recompiled. 11:30:43 PM
FC1: The data type DB18, DB20, DB22, DB24, DB26, DB28 is unknown. 11:30:43 PM
CPU 315-2 DP\FB41: The corresponding SCL source is missing. 11:30:45 PM
CPU 315-2 DP\FB101:The label name "'ok'" is not unique. Label renamed to "'okä'". 11:30:45 PM
CPU 315-2 DP\FC101:The label name "'ok'" is not unique. Label renamed to "'okä'". 11:30:50 PM
General 11:30:43 PM
Error during migration. 11:30:50 PM


This only changed the hardware virtually

flopez

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 24, 2011 7:28 am 
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 6:25 pm
Posts: 2855
Location: Russia
tristande wrote:
If i install WinCC Pro v11 and i have already TIA portal v11,
will WinCC be integrated into TIA Portal?

WinCC Pro v11 = WinCC + WinCC Flexible
(Select in Setup)
TIA Portal WinCC Professional v11 setup
Image

I tested Runtime with this keyset
Quote:
SIFLS7PROF1100.ekb
SIFLWCAURT9999.ekb
SIFLWCCLPR1100.EKB
SIFLWCLORT9999.ekb
SIFLWCRCRT9999.ekb
SIFLWCSRPR9999.EKB
SIFLWCSSRA9999.ekb

* SIFLWCPRC51100.EKB
* SIFLWCPRO41100.EKB
* SIFLWCRP041100.EKB
* SIFLWCRPC41100.EKB
* SIFLWCRT061100.ekb
* SIFCYWCPLG99991.EKB

See LOGs files C:\Program Files\SIEMENS\Automation\SCADA-RT_V11\WinCC\diagnose
05/23/2011 11:23:53 InitLicense RT | AppName = AppRT:Mcp | CycleCheck = yes | NameForMessageBox = | Name of License = SIFLWCRP041100 | Text of License = WinCC RT Professional (4096) | Relevant Limit = 0000004096 |
05/23/2011 11:23:53 InitLicense RT | AppName = AppRT:TlgASO | CycleCheck = yes | NameForMessageBox = | Name of License = SIFCYWCPLG99991 | Text of License = WinCC Logging RT Professional (1500) | Relevant Limit = 0000002000 |
05/23/2011 11:35:18 ExitLicense RT | AppName = AppRT:Mcp | CycleCheck = yes | Name of License = SIFLWCRP041100 | Text of License = WinCC RT Professional (4096) |
05/23/2011 11:35:18 ExitLicense RT | AppName = AppRT:TlgASO | CycleCheck = yes | Name of License = SIFCYWCPLG99991 | Text of License = WinCC Logging RT Professional (1500) |


* Install only 1 multitag key
TIA Portal WinCC Professional v11 Error message when installed more 1 key SIFCYWCPLG9999* with one serial number
Image

In some case installation is broken - reinstall WinCC with Repair option
Image
Russian wrote:
В некоторых случаях установка нарушается - переустановить WinCC с ремонтом вариант Repair

*Не должно быть однотипных ключей - выбирайте только один на достаточное число тэгов.
В случае проблем смотрите (шлите) отчёты C:\Program Files\SIEMENS\Automation\SCADA-RT_V11\WinCC\diagnose


Always need to install ENGLISH language !

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 24, 2011 9:17 am 

Joined: Mon May 23, 2011 10:43 am
Posts: 14
Problem with Install WinCC v11
look this pic
Image


im install SQL server 2005 sp3 in my pc...
and this problem always appear ??!
my OS is windows7 sp1


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 24, 2011 9:46 am 

Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 12:50 pm
Posts: 66
alafandy wrote:
im install SQL server 2005 sp3 in my pc...
and this problem always appear ??!
my OS is windows7 sp1


Did you read the readme file?
You have to backup your SQL 2008 Databases, uninstall SQL Server 2008, install SQL 2005, reinstall SQL 2008, restore your Databases.

Good luck


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 25, 2011 2:15 am 

Joined: Mon May 23, 2011 10:43 am
Posts: 14
sanruku wrote:
alafandy wrote:
im install SQL server 2005 sp3 in my pc...
and this problem always appear ??!
my OS is windows7 sp1


Did you read the readme file?
You have to backup your SQL 2008 Databases, uninstall SQL Server 2008, install SQL 2005, reinstall SQL 2008, restore your Databases.

Good luck


thnx sanruku,..
yes, i did it with file (Readme)
and uninstall my SQL Server 2008, the install SQL server 2005 from DVD winCC11,..and get same Problem
then i install SQL server 2005 SP3 in my PC and get same problem too ??!!
maybe WinCC v11.0 not working with Win7 SP1
any idea ?!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 25, 2011 10:11 am 

Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 12:50 pm
Posts: 66
alafandy wrote:
and uninstall my SQL Server 2008, the install SQL server 2005 from DVD winCC11,..and get same Problem
then i install SQL server 2005 SP3 in my PC and get same problem too ??!!
maybe WinCC v11.0 not working with Win7 SP1
any idea ?!


Remove all SQL Servers from your system. Then let Portal install the SQL 2005.
What happens then?

Are you running 64bit or 32bit Win7 SP1? Portal is incompatible with 64bit OS.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 25, 2011 5:12 pm 

Joined: Mon May 23, 2011 10:43 am
Posts: 14
sanruku wrote:
Quote:
Remove all SQL Servers from your system. Then let Portal install the SQL 2005.
What happens then?
Are you running 64bit or 32bit Win7 SP1? Portal is incompatible with 64bit OS.



my PC with single CPU and running win7 sp1 (32bit)
RAM ( just 1GB) :lol:
and
Now i fix my Porblem with making some ON feautures in windows7
look in this pic
Image
and sloved this porblem with install WinCC v11.0
look my install here:
Image

and now working perfect,..
Thank YOU ,sanruku .
with Greetings


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat May 28, 2011 9:11 pm 

Joined: Sat May 28, 2011 12:44 pm
Posts: 1
Hi,
anyone know what about FM 355 in new Step7 v11.

FM355 is a closed loop control module,
in previous versions of step7 one should download additional package from siemens website.
The newest version is 6.11 link.
During instalation in Step7 v11 it displays info that step7 not installed, need step7 v5.3 or newer :)

I suppose I should just wait, but maybe someone has an idea ? :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat May 28, 2011 10:24 pm 
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 6:25 pm
Posts: 2855
Location: Russia
acid12 wrote:
anyone know what about FM 355 in new Step7 v11.

See https://support.automation.siemens.com/WW/llisapi.dll/csfetch/50029532/STEP7_V11_Support_HW_List.pdf


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 10, 2011 11:53 am 

Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 5:51 am
Posts: 12
Location: phillippines
:?: hello mod

Im installing TIA V11 in windows XP profesional SP3 and i succesfully installed step 7 v 11 but when installing wincc v11 only the basic had been installed...i already checked all the prerequisite...

Im i missing something...??????? i hadthe latest ekb ....


im confused .... (fback)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 10, 2011 12:50 pm 
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 6:25 pm
Posts: 2855
Location: Russia
tak2750 wrote:
i want to install pcs7 7 sp2.
can i install step7 v11 and wincc v11 separatly and use pcs7 v7 sp2?
Russian wrote:
Я хочу установить pcs7 7 sp2
Могу ли я установить step7 v11 и wincc v11 и использовать pcs7 v7 sp2?


At present it is not recommended to use this beta version of TIA on production systems.
You can use the TIA is at your own risk, for training purposes.
Russian wrote:
В настоящее время не рекомендуется использовать данную бета-версию ТИА на рабочих системах.
Вы можете использовать ТИА только на свой страх и риск в целях обучения.

wait SP1 and SP2

=== Bugs =======
http://support.automation.siemens.com/WW/view/en/50204569
Quote:
Im installing TIA V11 in windows XP profesional SP3 and i succesfully installed step 7 v 11 but when installing wincc v11 only the basic had been installed...i already checked all the prerequisite...
Russian wrote:
Установил wincc v11, но получил только Флекс, почему не установился ВыньКЦ ?


If the installation of TIA V11.0 is defective or damaged by an event, you have the option of repairing the TIA V11 software
Start Install anew and select Repair option
Russian wrote:
Если установка закончилась, но на последнем экране выскочило сообщение об ошибке установки, то переустановите Портал в режиме Repair Ремонт

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 20, 2011 1:18 pm 

Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 12:01 pm
Posts: 10
Location: Turkey
Hi
I am trying migration an empty project that has only cpu315 2eh13 and empty ob1 in step7 prof edition 2010
But TIAportal migration freeze not working no message
I am trying another way
I can copy the C:\Program Files\Siemens\Automation\Portal V11\Mig directory the other notebook that have only step7prof 2010
it is same problem
migration waiting waiting waiting waiting more than 40 minutes
but no message no fault
you can press cancel button process is stop
How can I migrate old project to TIAPortal
I can not migrate empty project (clap)
Thank you


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 20, 2011 2:27 pm 

Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2007 3:28 pm
Posts: 484
Location: Europe
Hope the version of cpu315 2eh13 is 2.6.
Did you try with other hardware http://support.automation.siemens.com/WW/view/en/50029532 ?
If the behaviour is the same perhaps reinstall of software might helps.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 21, 2011 11:17 am 

Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 12:01 pm
Posts: 10
Location: Turkey
I am trying migrate with "excule hardware" tick
but it is not possible same situation
I install the software again complately english version win7 ultimate
but it is not possible same situation
I install update1
but it is not possible same situation
I can not solve this migration problem
Thank you


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 24, 2011 11:49 am 

Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2009 10:55 am
Posts: 9
Location: Europe
Prior to this release of the V11 software Siemens already announced that the software would not be bug-free and that several functions like the project migrator would not be operational at the time of release.
So simply said, stop wasting your time time trying to get the migrator working.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jul 11, 2011 12:55 pm 

Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2007 3:28 pm
Posts: 484
Location: Europe
Demo projects for HMI Panels at TIA Portal V11/ WinCC 11 (Basic
Panels, Comfort Panels and WinCC Runtime Advanced)
http://support.automation.siemens.com/WW/view/en/50599077


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 19, 2011 2:16 pm 
Faq & Info
Faq & Info

Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 12:00 pm
Posts: 346
TIA Portal & 6ES7 331-7RD00-0AB0
Adress bugs with 4AI
Image
Image

======= Problem with German regional settings =============
Quote:
I have create new project with TIA v11 UPD 2. Added HMI KTP400 or KTP600.
And when i'm trying to safe it, it crashes..

Problem was solved with regional settings.
I have changed region to English (United States) and after that craches gone.

So if somebody has problem with HMI craches, change your regional to English (United States)
P.S i did not test with German regional.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 22, 2011 1:45 pm 

Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2011 7:27 am
Posts: 3
Hi all!
i have a quesion.i installed ok ,i can download program but i can`t upload program.
who can help me?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 22, 2011 1:51 pm 

Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2007 3:28 pm
Posts: 484
Location: Europe
Did you receive any error? How did you realize that is not possible to make upload?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 27, 2011 7:59 am 

Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 5:11 pm
Posts: 25
Hi,

I have not started using the TIA 11.

But when I opened, it was a big surprise that the overall look of the software changed.

I have noted one more thing that the logic blocks such as OB's, FB's and FC's are also changed.

Because of that, we can use the shortcut keys and the introductions also placed in different location not like normal simatic manager.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 30, 2011 5:13 am 

Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2010 5:30 pm
Posts: 37
hi everybody,
How to install more kinds of CPU into tia portal v11. In last version, I often used 'Install GSD file'. However, it seem that do not effect in this version. Please, help me.
Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 01, 2011 5:40 pm 
Forum Community
Forum Community

Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2006 12:29 am
Posts: 1035
Location: We are anonymous users. We do not read your private messages :( Ask questions in the forum !
Demo projects for HMI Panels at TIA Portal V11/ WinCC 11 (Basic
Panels, Comfort Panels and WinCC Runtime Advanced) (2011-07-25)

=> http://support.automation.siemens.com/WW/news/en/50599077


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 02, 2011 12:26 am 

Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 6:24 pm
Posts: 241
Location: Bosnia and Herzegovina
Anyone noticed that blocks with know-how protection ARE PRINTED REGULARY? :D :D :D


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 03, 2011 12:32 am 
Forum Community
Forum Community

Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2010 1:59 pm
Posts: 288
SP1 has been released for use under the 32-bit operating systems
http://support.automation.siemens.com/WW/view/en/51774795
http://support.automation.siemens.com/WW/view/en/51784423

Links
http://support.automation.siemens.com/WW/view/en/51696778
http://support.automation.siemens.com/WW/view/de/51706933


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 12, 2011 8:11 pm 

Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2007 1:58 pm
Posts: 70
Location: Vietnam
I have a STL section as below (is OK in Step 7 V5.5):
//////////////////////
Code:
      L     #TEMP9
      L     1
      >I   
      JCN   M003
      L     9
      T     #TEMP8
      T     #TEMP12
M003: NOP   0
      L     #TEMP8
      T     #TEMP13  // Data Type: Byte; Offset 16.0
      A     L     16.0   //Bit 0 of #TEMP13
      =     Q [AR1,P#0.0]
      A     L     16.1   //Bit 1 of #TEMP13
      =     Q [AR1,P#0.1]
      A     L     16.2   //Bit 3 of #TEMP13
      =     Q [AR1,P#0.2]
      A     L     16.3
      =     Q [AR1,P#0.3]

/////////////////////////////
After Migrating:
////////////////////////
Code:
    L     #TEMP9
      L     1
      >I
      JCN   M003
      L     9
      T     #TEMP8
      T     #TEMP12
M003: NOP 0
      L     #TEMP8
      T     #TEMP13              // Data Type: Byte; Offset 16.0
      A     %L16.0               //Bit 0 of #TEMP13
      = Q [ AR1 , P#0.0 ]
      A     %L16.1               //Bit 1 of #TEMP13
      = Q [ AR1 , P#0.1 ]
      A     %L16.2               //Bit 2 of #TEMP13
      = Q [ AR1 , P#0.2 ]
      A     %L16.3               //Bit 3 of #TEMP13
      = Q [ AR1 , P#0.3 ]
/////////////////////////////
Compile warning:
Access to %L16.0 with ambiguos address
Access to %L16.1 with ambiguos address
Access to %L16. with ambiguos address

Please help to resolve the trouble above!

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Aug 21, 2011 7:48 pm 

Joined: Wed Dec 24, 2008 7:37 pm
Posts: 85
Location: Europe
I don't have TIA installed, but I suggest you try something like:
Code:
      L     #TEMP9
      L     1
      >I
      JCN   M003
      L     9
      T     #TEMP8
      T     #TEMP12
M003: NOP 0
      L     #TEMP8
      T     #TEMP13            // Data Type: Byte; Offset 16.0
      LAR1         
      A     [AR1,p#16.0]              //Bit 0 of #TEMP13
      = Q  [ AR1 , P#0.0 ]
      A     [AR1,p#16.1]             //Bit 1 of #TEMP13
      = Q  [ AR1 , P#0.1 ]
      A     [AR1,p#16.2]             //Bit 2 of #TEMP13
      = Q  [ AR1 , P#0.2 ]
      A     [AR1,p#16.4]               //Bit 3 of #TEMP13
      = Q  [ AR1 , P#0.3 ]

I repeat, do not know yet the structure of the TIA.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 23, 2011 10:10 am 

Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2007 1:58 pm
Posts: 70
Location: Vietnam
Thank SHKODRAN for your suggestion. I think this is one of bugs of TIA V11. It doesn't recognize local variable in the function!
Here is my way to fix the problem: (although uncomfortable)
////////
Code:
      L     #TEMP9
      L     1
      >I
      JCN   M003
      L     9
      T     #TEMP8
      T     #TEMP12
M003: NOP 0
      L     #TEMP8
      T MB200;       Not use     #TEMP13         
      A    M200.0
      = Q  [ AR1 , P#0.0 ]
      A    M200.1
      = Q  [ AR1 , P#0.1 ]
      A    M200.2
      = Q  [ AR1 , P#0.2 ]
      A     M200.3
      = Q  [ AR1 , P#0.3 ]

/////////


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 23, 2011 6:54 pm 

Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2007 1:58 pm
Posts: 70
Location: Vietnam
Someone pls could help post my problem on Siemens Automation Forum ( https://www.automation.siemens.com/WW/f ... anguage=en). I forgot and could not give back my password for the forum!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 23, 2011 7:33 pm 
Site Admin

Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2005 9:15 am
Posts: 1073
in properties of your FC you need change "symbolic access only" to "absolute & symbolic access"


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 24, 2011 6:48 pm 

Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2007 1:58 pm
Posts: 70
Location: Vietnam
sania wrote:
in properties of your FC you need change "symbolic access only" to "absolute & symbolic access"

Thank Sania, but your advice is of no effect.
BTW, one more bug after migrating a S7-300 project is that you must change addresses for analog modules. For example, PQW272 --> QW272


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 24, 2011 8:08 pm 

Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2007 1:58 pm
Posts: 70
Location: Vietnam
Ok, continue to be a reluctant beta-tester for TIA Portal V11.
In a function (FC, FB), declaration "Output" of actual parameter does not match the declaration "Input" of formal parameter. For example, there is a warning if you write:
L #OUT5

to be continued...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 06, 2011 11:18 am 

Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2010 11:44 am
Posts: 119
Location: Russian Federation
Got the same problem as described above.

Moreover, I can't delete any row in customly defined PLC Data Types (former UDT) and any misplaced object in WinCC screen.
It looks like a "Del" button or menu item didn't works at all!

Installed s/w: TIA Portal v11 +SP1 +Upd1


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 14, 2011 5:26 pm 
Forum Community
Forum Community

Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2010 1:59 pm
Posts: 288
Update 2 for TIA Portal 11 SP1
http://support.automation.siemens.com/WW/view/en/52258326
Quote:
Update 2:

STEP 7: Usage of tags (DTL) with HMI
STEP 7: Detail-comparison of blocks
WinCC: Time-synchronization of Basic panels with S7-1200 Controller

Update 1:

STEP 7 Professional: The STEP 7 Professional 2006 and 2010 projects can now be migrated
STEP 7 Professional: System Diagnostic Blocks are now always generated if system diagnostic is active


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Sep 25, 2011 3:36 pm 

Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 6:24 pm
Posts: 241
Location: Bosnia and Herzegovina
Big bug after installing UPD2 for V11 SP1!

TIA DO NOT SHOW ANY PROFIBUS NODE OR DEVICE!


Terrible!

http://www.flickr.com/photos/67897722@N07/6181038236/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 22, 2012 9:40 pm 

Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 6:24 pm
Posts: 241
Location: Bosnia and Herzegovina
Why TIA V10.5 and V11 are not compatibile (among all the rest):

Look this:

At TIA V11, REAL, UDINT, STRING and other complex variables can start ONLY AT ODD byte in Datablock.
In TIA V10.5, they can start at EVEN byte too.

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 20, 2012 11:27 pm 

Joined: Wed Dec 24, 2008 7:37 pm
Posts: 85
Location: Europe
Hello everyone,
when I try to open a HMI project created with TIA, always get this message:
Error wrote:
The application has encountered a problem and needs to close.
Would you like to restart the application?

Does anyone know how to fix being done?
Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2012 5:44 pm 

Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 6:24 pm
Posts: 241
Location: Bosnia and Herzegovina
Seems to me you will never open a project. Project was written in V10.5, so find a project, print it, and write a new one in V11 recpetcing HW/SW differences in those versions.

There is one despert attempt: TIA V11 usually crashes if opens V10.5 with Wachtable created. Open project in V10.5, delete Wachtables, and try to open in V11.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 01, 2012 2:51 am 

Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 2:49 am
Posts: 5
Anyone got their hands on the 64bit trial version they might want to share?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 11, 2012 1:10 pm 

Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2011 11:20 pm
Posts: 2
Hello all,
I had installed TIA V11 and everything works fine.
After installing UPD5 and options motioncontrol and safety I can't open any existing project, and I can't create a new project too.
Do You have any idea how to resolve this problem?
I tried uninstal TIA and instal again. It didn't help.
Or how to uninstal update?
Or how to uninstal option package?

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 16, 2012 2:04 pm 

Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2010 7:10 pm
Posts: 2
Subtitle: Unable to download project with Seven x64

Hello.
I have a big problem on my Windows 7 x64 laptop with TIA Portal v11 SP2 Update5.
Trying to connect via ethernet to a 1200 CPU (1214C DCDCDC fw 3.0) occours this:
1.Selecting the Accessible Devices commmand and scanning the net, the system finds the CPU and allow me to flash the leds: so this mean that the system find and log the CPU.
2.If I want to confirm the connection (pushing the Show button) the system freeze for many seconds and, after that, close the connection window without other visible actions.
3.Other thing if I wanna download the project (clicking the Download to Device button) or if I try to go online (clicking the Online button): the system opens the connection window, allow me to find and select the CPU and, when I try to download or go online, it freezes for many seconds and after that shows me one of the two messages as figured in the attached image.
So, I cannot download and online manage the project.
Note that the problem is referred to the OS, because trying the same procedure with the same project on my Windows XP 32 desktop PC, the problem does not occur: the system logs normally and I can download and online manage the project.
Now I really don't know how to do to solve this problem (sos)
Can you help me?
Thanks and goodbye.

Image

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 48 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 3 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by International PLCforum® Forum Software © PLCforum
Mobile version