plcforum.uz.ua

International PLC Forum
It is currently Fri Nov 28, 2014 6:27 pm

All times are UTC + 3 hours


Forum rules


Please click here to view the forum rules



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Dec 03, 2010 2:20 pm 

Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2010 4:49 pm
Posts: 1
Hello,
I have a problem with cp5711 communication. I use Simatic Manager V5.4 SP5 under Windows XP mode (under Win7).
Communication works well (I am able to upload program) until I start monitoring in VAT.
It starts well, but after prob. 20seconds communication completely fall down.
CP5711 status diodes goes blinking red and I have restart XP virtual machine to be able to communicate again.
I get an error message: "Connection setup(33:511) , System Error".
I can't find any solution for this problem.
I only found that with CP 1413 origin of problem can be that:
Quote:
"CP 1413 occupies the memory area 000D 0000 to 000D FFFF (complete D segment) or 000E 0000 to 000E FFFF (complete E segment). Normally MPI boards also use address areas in the D segment (from 000D C000) meaning they interfere with communication with the CP 1413."

But I am not able to set (or I don't know how) memory area for CP 5711.
Thank you for any answers


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 03, 2010 3:12 pm 

Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 12:50 pm
Posts: 66
artxen wrote:
Hello,

Welcome.

artxen wrote:
I have a problem with cp5711 communication.


What drivers are you using? Try to download the latest drivers from
(sdoc) http://support.automation.siemens.com/W ... n/39722731

artxen wrote:
I use Simatic Manager V5.4 SP5 under Windows XP mode (under Win7).


You are aware that this is a VERY bad idea, right?
Nobody (esp. Siemens) does not provide any support at all for running under whatever VM?

artxen wrote:
Communication works well (I am able to upload program) until I start monitoring in VAT. It starts well, but after prob. 20seconds communication completely fall down.


When you debug the program, or when you press monitor in order to monitor variables, do you still get communication breakdown after 20 sec?

artxen wrote:
CP5711 status diodes goes blinking red and I have restart XP virtual machine to be able to communicate again. I get an error message: "Connection setup(33:511) , System Error".
I can't find any solution for this problem.
I only found that with CP 1413 origin of problem can be that: "CP 1413 occupies the memory area 000D 0000 to 000D FFFF (complete D segment) or 000E 0000 to 000E FFFF (complete E segment). Normally MPI boards also use address areas in the D segment (from 000D C000) meaning they interfere with communication with the CP 1413."
But I am not able to set (or I don't know how) memory area for CP 5711.
Thank you for any answers


My proposal is to get Windows XP running normally, not inside a VM. Siemens software - esp. communication - is very picky about where it runs. Running under a VM gets a lot of things involved, e.g. "Is the problem lying in the host or the guest OS?", which in turn translates in: "Go Figure!".

glhf


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Dec 11, 2010 4:50 am 

Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2007 11:17 pm
Posts: 99
Location: Europe
I disagree. With Vmware workstation it works perfectly under any kind of communication (CP, MPI, Profibus or Ethernet). In fact, I am only using virtual machines to run Siemens software, otherwise the system goes crazy with so big amount of useless services that are loaded during boot.
Basically, it is highly recommended to "isolate" as much as possible all Siemens software, they are not good with that, same than with the terrible Siemens drives. Vmware workstation is PERFECT to work with that without affecting the host.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 13, 2010 11:52 am 

Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 12:50 pm
Posts: 66
Although I agree with you Scarch, the fact remains that VMs are unsupported -officially- by Siemens.
Without getting into arguments about VMs, which I personally find really helpful for the reasons you mentioned as well as a lot more, (e.g. running old versions of PROTOOL & WINCC, if you know what I mean), he is still having comm problems with his step7... Which to me translates to: "Get rid of the VM first, and see if the problem remains"

Best regards


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 3 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: BitJunky, targlam and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by International PLCforum® Forum Software © PLCforum
Mobile version