[?]: Now it is possible to use S5-100u instead of 95u?

SIMATIC S7-200/300/400, Step7, PCS7, CFC, SFC, PDM, PLCSIM,
SCL, Graph, SPS-VISU S5/S7, IBHsoftec, LOGO ...
Post Reply
isteak007
Posts: 93
Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2010 10:23 am
Location: Bangladesh
Contact:

[?]: Now it is possible to use S5-100u instead of 95u?

Post by isteak007 » Fri Oct 29, 2010 8:58 am

Dear Experts,
i have a machine with 95U which encounter a problem few days ago.

but i dont have any spare 95U
but i have spare 100U

Now it is possible to use 100u instead of 95u?

Please tell me details

Thanks

sanruku
Posts: 66
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 9:50 am

Re: [?]: Now it is possible to use S5-100u instead of 95u?

Post by sanruku » Fri Oct 29, 2010 1:47 pm

That's not a simple question you're asking.
Usually you DO NOT change cpu's just because you have spares of one type...
Go buy a 95U instead.
If you can't find one, it's about time you upgrade your system to S7...

You have to understand what consequences this change will have on your system, and since you are asking such questions you have to read A LOT of things (try here: support.automation.siemens.com ) before you can decide.

Short answer: If you don't know what you're doing, then DON'T CHANGE CPU.

https://www.automation.siemens.com/WW/f ... age=en#top

isteak007
Posts: 93
Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2010 10:23 am
Location: Bangladesh
Contact:

Re: [?]: Now it is possible to use S5-100u instead of 95u?

Post by isteak007 » Fri Oct 29, 2010 6:09 pm

sanruku wrote:That's not a simple question you're asking.
Usually you DO NOT change cpu's just because you have spares of one type...
Go buy a 95U instead.
If you can't find one, it's about time you upgrade your system to S7...

You have to understand what consequences this change will have on your system, and since you are asking such questions you have to read A LOT of things (try here: support.automation.siemens.com ) before you can decide.

Short answer: If you don't know what you're doing, then DON'T CHANGE CPU.

https://www.automation.siemens.com/WW/f ... age=en#top
i know i have add some module.
and i have change my DB1
Now can you please help me with module & DB1 or others.......................?

Regards
ISteak007

sventek
Posts: 53
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2008 10:48 am
Location: Europe

Re: [?]: Now it is possible to use S5-100u instead of 95u?

Post by sventek » Fri Oct 29, 2010 7:00 pm

Hi isteak007!

I can send you a 95U CPU for free! Please tell me the order number from your defect one, when it's the same, you can have it.

Greetings
sventek

isteak007
Posts: 93
Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2010 10:23 am
Location: Bangladesh
Contact:

Re: [?]: Now it is possible to use S5-100u instead of 95u?

Post by isteak007 » Fri Oct 29, 2010 11:39 pm

sventek wrote:Hi isteak007!

I can send you a 95U CPU for free! Please tell me the order number from your defect one, when it's the same, you can have it.

Greetings
sventek

6es50958mb04

anyway why do you want to send me 95u for free?? :haha: (tyou)

mogz
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2007 8:16 am
Location: Europe

Re: [?]: Now it is possible to use S5-100u instead of 95u?

Post by mogz » Sat Oct 30, 2010 6:22 am

To change the 95 to a 100 is not easy -
Unless the 95 has a very simple program in it you can only change it for a 103.
Does the 95 use the DP port?
Does the 95 use any onboard analogs or counters?
etc etc?

sventek
Posts: 53
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2008 10:48 am
Location: Europe

Re: [?]: Now it is possible to use S5-100u instead of 95u?

Post by sventek » Sat Oct 30, 2010 6:53 am

isteak007 wrote: anyway why do you want to send me 95u for free?? :haha: (tyou)
Why not? The forum did a lot for me, so I can do something for the forum! (Or it's members!)
I have two on stock and I think I won't use them anymore.
But both are without Profibus DP. As mogz asked, do you use the DP port?

One more question: What makes you sure that the hardware is the problem? In my experience, the hardware in this 95U works very stable, I never had any problems with the hardware.
Maybe the environment causes the problems (sensors, actors, etc.).

Here the order numbers of my cpu's:
6es50958mc01 (with SI2)
6es50958ma03 (without SI2)

sventek

isteak007
Posts: 93
Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2010 10:23 am
Location: Bangladesh
Contact:

Re: [?]: Now it is possible to use S5-100u instead of 95u?

Post by isteak007 » Sat Oct 30, 2010 8:11 am

mogz wrote:To change the 95 to a 100 is not easy -
Unless the 95 has a very simple program in it you can only change it for a 103.
Does the 95 use the DP port?
Does the 95 use any onboard analogs or counters?
etc etc?

95 dont use DP port

yes, 95 use onboard analogs or counters

mogz
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2007 8:16 am
Location: Europe

Re: [?]: Now it is possible to use S5-100u instead of 95u?

Post by mogz » Sat Oct 30, 2010 11:43 am

Then to change your 95 to 103 would be difficult.
You would have to add extra analog modules then re-write the program for different address etc.

Accept the offer of a free 95

isteak007
Posts: 93
Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2010 10:23 am
Location: Bangladesh
Contact:

Re: [?]: Now it is possible to use S5-100u instead of 95u?

Post by isteak007 » Sat Oct 30, 2010 11:56 am

Thanks i already accept it

Post Reply