[?]: Windows7 and Simatic manager problem

SIMATIC S7-200/300/400, Step7, PCS7, CFC, SFC, PDM, PLCSIM,
SCL, Graph, SPS-VISU S5/S7, IBHsoftec, LOGO ...
Post Reply
Homeroid_BL
Posts: 252
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 3:24 pm
Location: Bosnia and Herzegovina

[?]: Windows7 and Simatic manager problem

Post by Homeroid_BL » Fri Dec 18, 2009 10:07 am

After upgrading from Vista 32-bit, to Windows7 32-bit, I can not start Simatic Manager.
There is a message 'Your user irgths do not include use of Step7'.
Is there a way to fix it, or I must reinstall it?
WinCC and WinCC Flexible show no problem.
Image
Thanks.

dsekulic
Posts: 184
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2006 5:47 pm
Location: Europe

Re: [?]: Windows7 and Simatic manager problem

Post by dsekulic » Fri Dec 18, 2009 10:28 pm

Hi,
look here

https://www.automation.siemens.com/WW/f ... age=en#top
download and install the msi tool orca http://www.technipages.com/wp-content/u ... 1/orca.Msi
edit setup.msi into hd image (no dvd) ...\CD_1\STEP7\Disk1 search ControlCondition DLG_InstallationRequirements and change Disable to Enable;
make the same in all setup.msi ;
install and click in Ignore buttom now enable

http://xuek.ru/eblog/2009/10/step7-at-win7/
regards

cmos
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu May 21, 2009 4:52 pm
Location: Europe

Re: [?]: Windows7 and Simatic manager problem

Post by cmos » Sat Dec 19, 2009 8:58 am

have you tried something like this?
http://www.w7forums.com/application-com ... -t314.html

if it doesn't work then you should find and change all the permissions of the files and folders that S7 needs.
If you try to reinstall it then follow this guide

http://xuek.ru/eblog/2009/10/step7-at-win7/

Homeroid_BL
Posts: 252
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 3:24 pm
Location: Bosnia and Herzegovina

Re: [?]: Windows7 and Simatic manager problem

Post by Homeroid_BL » Sun Dec 20, 2009 6:43 pm

'this trick run it at your own risk...'
Thanks, but I chose to 'downgrade' OS to Vosta again :) Waiting for a Step7 executable under Windows7 :)

Also, on Windows7 PPI adapter is missing, no way ti instal it. MicroWin can not communicate to S7-200.

And (like I expected), Omron CX-ONE works fine on WIndows7.

greg2008
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 9:06 am
Location: Russia

Re: [?]: Windows7 and Simatic manager problem

Post by greg2008 » Thu Dec 24, 2009 6:06 pm

Description:
from support:
STEP 7 (including V5.4 SP5) and STEP 7 Professional cannot be installed in Windows 7 and therefore cannot run in Windows 7. Furthermore, the option software products:
S7-SCL (also included in STEP 7 Professional)
S7-PLCSIM (also included in STEP 7 Professional)
S7 PDIAG
S7-GRAPH (also included in STEP 7 Professional)
CFC
S7-HiGraph
DOCPRO

are not compatible with Windows 7. More information on the compatibility of operating systems is available in the readme of STEP 7 and in Entry ID: 8250891. In the readme, under "3.1 Runtime environment", there is a list of the operating systems that are not supported by STEP 7 V5.4 + SP5 (e.g. Windows Vista 64 Bit).
Entry ID:39820388 Date:2009-12-04
http://support.automation.siemens.com/W ... n/39820388

ThermoNuclear
Posts: 41
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 8:20 pm

Re: [?]: Windows7 and Simatic manager problem

Post by ThermoNuclear » Sun Apr 04, 2010 5:26 pm

Hi ,

try running the S7 as "administrator" using right mouse click.

ThermoNuclear

JNic
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun May 09, 2010 10:48 am
Location: Romania

Re: [?]: Windows7 and Simatic manager problem

Post by JNic » Sun May 09, 2010 10:53 am

Hi,

Use the method proposed by dsekulic. It is working for me.
I have tested it with Step7 Professional SR6 and is OK, but it failed with Step7 Professional SR4.

Post Reply