[?]: MPI network problem with s7 300, one pp17 and one op7

SIMATIC S7-200/300/400, Step7, PCS7, CFC, SFC, PDM, PLCSIM,
SCL, Graph, SPS-VISU S5/S7, IBHsoftec, LOGO ...
Post Reply
alireza136110
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 8:01 am
Location: Iran

[?]: MPI network problem with s7 300, one pp17 and one op7

Post by alireza136110 » Thu Dec 17, 2009 5:55 pm

hi.
i have a problem with mpi network.
we have a cpu s7 300? one pp17 and one op7.
when the whather is raining.
the water inter to op7 and pp17.
we change the op7 and pp17.
we dont have any problem with op7.
but pp17 cant connect to s7 300.
i want to configure this arrange againe .
1.the mpi networke is like profibuse???? (in hw config)
2.all parameter is set true.
what can be our problem?
thanks all.

alireza136110
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 8:01 am
Location: Iran

Re: [?]: MPI network problem with s7 300, one pp17 and one op7

Post by alireza136110 » Sun Dec 27, 2009 1:13 pm

thanks all.
i find that in my network MPI doesn't need any config.
if we set the parameter in pp17 and create safe DB in plc we don't need any config in HWconfig.
i post this answer to discuss my first problem.but my problem doesn't resolve yet. :cry:
unfortunately i don't have full access to resolve this problem. my chief made it barred for me to resolve it.i want to know what can be problem in this network.
this post is only to knowing the MPI problems.

Post Reply