[?]: Windows 10/8/7 and step 7 incompatible ?

SIMATIC S7-200/300/400, Step7, PCS7, CFC, SFC, PDM, PLCSIM,
SCL, Graph, SPS-VISU S5/S7, IBHsoftec, LOGO ...
Post Reply
Scarch
Posts: 101
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2007 8:17 pm
Location: Europe

[?]: Windows 10/8/7 and step 7 incompatible ?

Post by Scarch » Wed Jun 17, 2009 9:13 am

I've trying to install step7 under windows seven, even changing the settings in the ini file for the installer but nothing to do. How to manage it?
Or we'll have to wait for the hotfix?

Umencho
Posts: 497
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2007 12:28 pm
Location: Europe

Post by Umencho » Wed Jun 17, 2009 10:03 am

Hello,

Even the last SP5 of Step7 v5.4 doesn't supports Windows 7.
Supported operating systems:

* MS Windows XP Professional SP2 or SP3
* MS Windows Server 2003 SP2 standard edition, with or without R2 as workstation computer
* MS Windows Vista 32 Bit Ultimate and Business with or without SP1
Regards

silvia
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 8:15 pm
Location: Europe

Post by silvia » Sun Aug 16, 2009 2:38 pm

download and install the msi tool orca https://mega.nz/#F!DsE1RDSB!Zk1D6fE-nuBGXJF74ZFGLA
edit setup.msi into hd image (no dvd) ...\CD_1\STEP7\Disk1
search ControlCondition DLG_InstallationRequirements and change Disable to Enable;
make the same in all setup.msi ; install and click in Ignore buttom now enabled.

this trick is mine and run it at your own risk
PD. IS BETTER USE:
>ENABLE BIOS VIRTUALIZATION >WINDOWS VIRTUAL PC
>WINDOWS XP MODE (NEW IN WINDOWS 7)

PD2. any know how siemens check VersionNT and LaunchCondition?

CD_1\STEP7\Disk1\setup.msi
CD_1\STEP7\HF1\Disk1\setup.msi
CD_1\S7PCT\Disk1\setup.msi
CD_1\S7-Plcsim\Disk1\setup.msi
CD_1\Automation License Manager\Disk1\setup.msi
CD_2\S7-Graph\Disk1\setup.msi
CD_2\S7-Scl\Disk1\setup.msi
Image

CoMod
Site Admin
Posts: 3549
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 3:25 pm
Location: Russia
Contact:

Post by CoMod » Wed Sep 16, 2009 9:20 am

Install Vista Sp1
Install Simatic
Upgrade Windows 7 Enterprise
Flexible, PLCSIM, WinCC 7 work !
but Step7
Step7 wrote:Your user rights do not include the use of Step7
http://www.automation-drives.ru/forum/v ... hp?t=11898
Russian forum wrote:Подружить WinCC 7 с Windows 7 мне почти удалось, проблема была только в момент прописывания правил брэндмауэра (работы проводились в порядке эксперимента и от нечего делать).
.........
В принципе можно подружить Симатик и В7.
Сейчас на ооочччееенннньььь слабый комп с 512 мб и Вистой СП1 накатил W7.
Флекс и PLCSIM работают без проблем.
Надо где-то в реестре будет права для Степ7 поправить и можно работать.
Windows 7 Enterprise
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/enterp ... fault.aspx
Оговорка - то что Флекс на этой Висте пробовал помню,
а вот Степ7 на этой Висте не запускал - возможно права ещё на Висте были потеряны.
Надо начисто повторить эксперимент и устанавливать Премиум Студио целиком.
Ещё раз заострю внимание - комп слабый одноядерный 2,4 Гц и памяти всего 512 мб = устанавливал на Висту всё очень долго.
А на этом же компе с В7 Флекс работает на удивление быстро.
Впечатление от В7 после Висты, в смысле быстроты, положительные.
Особенно, когда ползунком понижаешь претензии надоедливой Самозащиты и СетевогоЭкрана.
Image

SHKODRAN
Posts: 106
Joined: Wed Dec 24, 2008 4:37 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Post by SHKODRAN » Wed Sep 16, 2009 6:11 pm

silvia wrote:download and install the msi tool orca https://mega.nz/#F!DsE1RDSB!Zk1D6fE-nuBGXJF74ZFGLA
edit setup.msi into hd image (no dvd) ...\CD_1\STEP7\Disk1
search ControlCondition DLG_InstallationRequirements and change Disable to Enable;
make the same in all setup.msi ; install and click in Ignore buttom now enabled.

this trick is mine and run it at your own risk
PD. IS BETTER USE:
>ENABLE BIOS VIRTUALIZATION >WINDOWS VIRTUAL PC
>WINDOWS XP MODE (NEW IN WINDOWS 7)

PD2. any know how siemens check VersionNT and LaunchCondition?

I have tried this procedure, said that it works perfectly to 100% in windows 7 Ultimate 2009
If you need to see how it work,you can show here.

Code: Select all

http://rapidshare.com/files/280985687/Step7.rar

Info
Faq & Info
Faq & Info
Posts: 403
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 9:00 am

Re: [?]: Windows 8 and step 7 incompatible ?

Post by Info » Wed Mar 20, 2013 5:23 pm

download and install the msi tool orca https://mega.nz/#F!DsE1RDSB!Zk1D6fE-nuBGXJF74ZFGLA
edit setup.msi into hd image (no dvd) ...\CD_1\STEP7\Disk1
search ControlCondition DLG_InstallationRequirements and change Disable to Enable;
make the same in all setup.msi ; install and click in Ignore buttom now enabled.
this trick is mine and run it at your own risk
for Professional wrote:CD_1\STEP7\Disk1\setup.msi
CD_1\STEP7\HF1\Disk1\setup.msi
CD_1\S7PCT\Disk1\setup.msi
CD_1\S7-Plcsim\Disk1\setup.msi
CD_1\Automation License Manager\Disk1\setup.msi
CD_2\S7-Graph\Disk1\setup.msi
CD_2\S7-Scl\Disk1\setup.msi
Tested Step7 v5.5 SP3 and Windows 8
Image
Image

waggomes
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2012 7:26 pm

Re: [?]: Windows 8 and 7 and step 7 incompatible ?

Post by waggomes » Sat Jul 06, 2013 9:58 pm

I installed Step7 normally in Windows 8, but found a problem when I select "Insert New Object", the application crashes. It is the same with you?

genpaolo
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 11:10 am

Re: [?]: Windows 8 and 7 and step 7 incompatible ?

Post by genpaolo » Mon Dec 09, 2013 11:27 am

waggomes wrote:I installed Step7 normally in Windows 8, but found a problem when I select "Insert New Object", the application crashes. It is the same with you?
The same happen to me.
I try in two different computers running windows 8.1 pro.
But no way to solve this problem.

Please , help me!

waggomes
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2012 7:26 pm

Re: [?]: Windows 8 and 7 and step 7 incompatible ?

Post by waggomes » Tue Dec 10, 2013 12:13 pm

Unfortunately I didn't solve the problem.

blackducati
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2011 11:07 pm

Re: [?]: Windows 8 and 7 and step 7 incompatible ?

Post by blackducati » Fri Dec 13, 2013 1:13 pm

Step7 don't works fine at Windows 8 or 8.1 !

see here: https://support.automation.siemens.com/ ... /index.jsf

all other things make many problems...

regards

Update
Forum Community
Forum Community
Posts: 348
Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2010 10:59 am

Re: [?]: Windows 8 and 7 and step 7 incompatible ?

Post by Update » Sat Mar 05, 2016 2:38 pm


wraith
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 5:50 am

Re: [?]: Windows 10/8/7 and step 7 incompatible ?

Post by wraith » Sat May 07, 2016 11:57 am

доброго дня ,а можно перезалить на яндекс или выложить в торенте на бабочке

Post Reply