CPU not in RUN

SIMATIC S7-200/300/400, Step7, PCS7, CFC, SFC, PDM, PLCSIM,
SCL, Graph, SPS-VISU S5/S7, IBHsoftec, LOGO ...
Post Reply
roberto_battistella
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 10:20 am

CPU not in RUN

Post by roberto_battistella » Thu Jul 30, 2020 2:43 pm

Hello

This morning I found myself in an embarrassing situation.
I found myself working on a station with CPU type 1214FC; the CPU is in STOP.
On the CPU I have not found any mechanical switch that can allow me to put it in RUN.
So I connect with TIA_16, I go ONLINE reaching the CPU and I send the RUN command.
The CPU requires a password, so I deduce that the CPU itself is protected (as I think the whole project).
So, having no password (not supplied by the programmer), how can I at least put the CPU back into RUN and start using the machine?
Sorry, is this normal? Is it allowed to arm the plants in this way?
I don't know what fish to take.

Thank you. Hello.

Answers to FAQs
Faq & Info
Faq & Info
Posts: 94
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 6:42 pm
Location: Frequently Asked Questions – Часто Задаваемые Вопросы

Re: CPU not in RUN

Post by Answers to FAQs » Fri Jul 31, 2020 8:37 am

after power on cpu should be go in run

roberto_battistella
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 10:20 am

Re: CPU not in RUN

Post by roberto_battistella » Fri Jul 31, 2020 10:20 am

unfortunately not, in the behavior settings after power off the automatic run restart has not been enabled.

JanRigo
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Sep 23, 2010 9:24 am
Location: SK

Re: CPU not in RUN

Post by JanRigo » Mon Aug 03, 2020 10:04 am


Post Reply