plcforum.uz.ua

International PLC Forum
It is currently Mon May 29, 2017 5:03 am

All times are UTC + 3 hours


Forum rules


Please click here to view the forum rules



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue May 16, 2017 12:48 pm 

Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 11:54 am
Posts: 2
Hello

I am trying to connect a virtual PLC to a WinCC project that is running in VMware but I am having some problems.

I'm using:
- TIA-Portal V13 SP1 Update 4
- PLCsim V13 SP1
- Nettoplcsim V1.2.1.0
- VMware Workstation 12 Pro V12.5.0
- WinCC V7.3.0.1

So PLCsim is running my program just fine, I am simulating a CPU 1516F-3 PN/DP.
In Nettoplcsim I've set the network adress to the IP-adress of the "VMware Network Adapter VMnet1", the PLCsim adress to the adress of the PLC and the Rack/Slot to 0/1.
In VMware i have the network adapter set to NAT.
In WinCC I have set the IP-adress of the connection to that of "VMware Network Adapter VMnet1".

Yesterday I managed to make a connection using this setup. However, whenever I'd switch the screens in WinCC I would also lose the connection to the PLC for some reason. Sometimes it would reconnect automatically, other times i had to restart the VMware in order to reconnect.

Today I am no longer able to connect anymore, using the same method I used earlier.

Can somebody please tell what I'm doing wrong.

Thank you in advance.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 16, 2017 7:00 pm 

Joined: Tue May 16, 2017 5:15 pm
Posts: 2
If i understood correctly, PLCSIM is on the host OS and WinCC in on VMWare

In VMWare, VMnet1 is the "Host Only" default virtual network, and VMnet8 is the NAT default virtual network, but you mentioned that you are currently using NAT with VMNet1 ?!?

Have you tried setting up a custom VMnet instead of using NAT?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 17, 2017 9:32 am 

Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 11:54 am
Posts: 2
Thanks you for your response.

It worked again. There was a connection between PLCsim and WinCC.

However, I once again had the problem that after I do a screen switch in WinCC it will disconnect.

Could this just be a problem of PLCsim?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 3 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by International PLCforum® Forum Software © PLCforum
Mobile version